question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Tuberculosis And High Blood Sugar Levels

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: Hello,

My father is suffering from tuberculosis and high blood is on insulin from last 2 years. The treatment for tuberculosis has been started 9 months ago on January. As our doctors has told the treatment might take 9-12 months. In the beginning of treatment , the doctor Adjusted sugar levels by increasing insulin dose. And doctor also prescribed streptomycin injections for 3 months in between.
Right now after 9 months my father still faces throat irritations(occasionally once in a fortnight ) and sometimes a very little stain in saliva. Can you suggest is throat irritation is normal or we need to consider some medical actions on this, beside this how long will it take to come to a normal healthy state i mean no more blood stains in saliva and relief from throat irritation.
And does there are any other majors steps or suggestions we need to follow ?

Thanks,
Regards,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You should continue the treatment as advised and consult a ENT for irritati

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query on HCM.

Your father is suffering from diabetes mellitus and TB.

His blood sugar seems to be under control.

The throat irritation that you have mentioned is unlikely due to tb if he is responding well to tb treatment. It could be due to something else. You may consult a ENT specialist for the same.

How is his response to the tb treatment? He should improve clinically, bacteriologically and radiologically ie he should feel better, there should be no tb bacteria in his sputum and chest x ray shold show improvement.

Sometimes blood in sputum may continue even when patient is responding well to tb treatment bcos part of lung may be damaged from where bleeding occurs from time to time. Let's hope that complete healing occurs soon.

You should continue the treatment as being advised by your treating physician as he is the best judge.

All the very best.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shashi Dangwal

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :1979

Answered : 1157 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Tuberculosis And High Blood Sugar Levels

Brief Answer: You should continue the treatment as advised and consult a ENT for irritati Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thanks for posting your query on HCM. Your father is suffering from diabetes mellitus and TB. His blood sugar seems to be under control. The throat irritation that you have mentioned is unlikely due to tb if he is responding well to tb treatment. It could be due to something else. You may consult a ENT specialist for the same. How is his response to the tb treatment? He should improve clinically, bacteriologically and radiologically ie he should feel better, there should be no tb bacteria in his sputum and chest x ray shold show improvement. Sometimes blood in sputum may continue even when patient is responding well to tb treatment bcos part of lung may be damaged from where bleeding occurs from time to time. Let's hope that complete healing occurs soon. You should continue the treatment as being advised by your treating physician as he is the best judge. All the very best.