Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for tubercular infection

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Apr 2015 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: Hello docotor , i have done Tb pcr qualitative test . I want to know is there any problem according to the test report . Its result shows Detected
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Report may indicate tuberculosis infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Report may indicate tubercular infection.Now a days,PCR test is widely done for rapid and accurate diagnosis of tuberculosis infection.
PCR test is based on nucleic acid amplification of bacteria.
You also need clinical correlation.
You may need anti-tubercular drugs based on reports and clinical findings.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 19 minutes later
Whether I need tb quanteferon gold test and mentoux test to be done?
Is it one of the reasons of my wife's miscarriage?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
No,your wife doesn't need quantiferon gold or mantoux test.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

As PCR test has been done already,your wife doesn't need quantiferon gold or mantoux test.It is mainly advised to detect latent T.B infection.
PCR test detect active infection.
T.B may be the reason for miscarriage,but other causes of miscarriage should also be excluded.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 23 minutes later
What i have to do to remove this tb infection
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
She may need anti T.B medicines.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

She may need anti T.B medicines.It is generally a curable condition.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Tubercular infection

doctor1 MD

My Cousin has a problem related to lungs diagnosed via X-Xay and could came to know that part of the lung got spoiled and Doctor suggested for...

doctor1 MD

There is a fluid in right lung, what does it means and how danger is it fir health?

doctor1 MD

My father is 72 years old. Diabetic, high blood pressure , has 2 stints. One is in his heart and another in his kidney. They have been in place for...

doctor1 MD

Prevously two threatend abortions (24.07.2012 & 22.05.2013)
LMP 11.10.2013 Age:31

EB done on 11.09.2013
Mycobactirium Tuberculosis complex...

doctor1 MD

My, wife had a swollen lymph node just below her right shoulder. Doctor asked us to get the FNAC done, folllowing is the report of FNAC
SPECIMEN...