question-icon

Suggest treatment for torn toenails

default
Posted on Thu, 28 May 2015
Question: I tore my big toenail completely off including the nailed except for the entire left side is still attached. I believe the cause is fungus. Question do I need to go to urgent care? There is no bleeding or pain but the entire thing is detached now from the cuticle and nail bed.
Suggestions/Advice appreciated. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Charu Bansal (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
it is not an emergency but do visit your doctor

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Welcome to ask the doctor.
I have read your query.
I understand your concern.
Torn off big toe nail may occur in fungal infection, trauma, lichen planus, psoriasis.
You should visit your doctor so that he can examine you and if required may start you on medicines after making a diagnosis.
It is not an emergency. You may wait till you get an appointment in a day or two.
Till then, proper hygiene maintenance is mandatory so as to avoid any infection.
Still you should try to consult your doctor at the earliest.
I hope I am able to solve your query.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Charu Bansal (1 hour later)
My family Dr or a podiatrist which should I see?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Charu Bansal (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
you should consult a Dermatologist

Detailed Answer:
You should consult a Dermatologist for this.
Dermatologist deals with the problem of skin, hair and nail.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Charu Bansal

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 773 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for torn toenails

Brief Answer: it is not an emergency but do visit your doctor Detailed Answer: Hello. Welcome to ask the doctor. I have read your query. I understand your concern. Torn off big toe nail may occur in fungal infection, trauma, lichen planus, psoriasis. You should visit your doctor so that he can examine you and if required may start you on medicines after making a diagnosis. It is not an emergency. You may wait till you get an appointment in a day or two. Till then, proper hygiene maintenance is mandatory so as to avoid any infection. Still you should try to consult your doctor at the earliest. I hope I am able to solve your query. Take care.