question-icon

Suggest treatment for torn rotator cuff

default
Posted on Thu, 28 May 2015
Question: I already asked you a question about my right wrist
FYI - I'm able to do every thing with my wrist - write, eat, etc. (I don't think I'd try to golf right now - LOL).
I also have a small tear in my rotator cuff, and I had to pick between PT for either my wrist or my shoulder due to just starting a new job
I am doing PT for my shoulder now, no PT for wrist, which does not help the situation
Dr. XXXXXXX I'm so scared - I cannot undergo surgery of any kind or I will lose my job
I'm afraid of being crippled and never using my right arm like I used to
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please send me x rays of the wrist

Detailed Answer:
Helllo,
I have studied your case. It is good that you are having all the movements of wrist. I would recommend you to continue physiotherapy of the shoulder because rotator cuff shows very good results with this.
please send me your current wrist x rays so that I can check if bone is uniting in proper position.
I can assure you that you will not need any surgery. I hope this answer will be useful for you. I am waiting for your x rays report.
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (13 hours later)
Dr. XXXXXXX
Thank you so much for getting back to me.
Unfortunately, I don't have easy access to my x-rays.
My swelling is not as remarkable today

My injuries are very difficult at times - even though my wrist feels better today, I'm having a lot of pain in my right shoulder - I've been cutting back a bit on the shoulder PT to help minimize the pain

I'm looking forward to the day when both of these injuries are behind me - they hurt me physically and emotionally as well - I worry so much!

As I mentioned, if I have to have more aggressive therapy, I could lose my job - this scares me so much!

Thank you again for getting back to me.

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (35 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can use hot water fomentation

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for replying. It is really painful some time to have shoulder problems. If physiotherapy is increasing your pain then you should avoid it. You can use hot water and volitran ointment local application.
Other option is to get steroid injection by a specialist shoulder surgeon.
I hope this answer will be useful for you. Let me know if there is any other followup questions.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for torn rotator cuff

Brief Answer: Please send me x rays of the wrist Detailed Answer: Helllo, I have studied your case. It is good that you are having all the movements of wrist. I would recommend you to continue physiotherapy of the shoulder because rotator cuff shows very good results with this. please send me your current wrist x rays so that I can check if bone is uniting in proper position. I can assure you that you will not need any surgery. I hope this answer will be useful for you. I am waiting for your x rays report. thanks