question-icon

Suggest treatment for torn penile frenulum

default
Posted on Fri, 22 May 2015
Question: Hello Doctor, I have a question for you. I torn my penile frenulum completely before few years. I didnt go to any doctor for this and it healed in few days but I think It affected sensitivity and erections of penis. I have less sensitivity on my penis. recently I went soft during sex because I didnt feel much on my penis after few strokes. I do get morning erections but they are not regular and less frequent. Is there any solution to this so that normal sexual function can be performed?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Poola (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I suspect that it might not have healed in a correct way

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

As you are saying that frenulum torn and healed on it's own without treatment, I suspect that it might not have healed in a correct way. This needs a physical examination to decide whether the healing happened appropriately or not.

And probably this may be the reason for decreased sensitivity(dissatisfaction) during sexual intercourse. Physical examination can help in deciding if any correction is needed.

Hope it helps!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Poola (1 hour later)
Hello Doctor. Thank you for replying. I think it did healed well. I dont have any pain or anything there but I have lost sensitivity. It is possible to have normal sexual life with less sensitivity ? Is tehre any solution to this? it is affecting my erections. if I dont stimulate constantly it will become soft after few strokes.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Poola (41 hours later)
Brief Answer:
sorry for delay

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Sorry for delay in replying. As I mentioned earlier, healing would not have happened properly, but this usually would not commonly result in causing the problem you mentioned about. This needs physical exam by a Urologist. Anxiety that the frenulum might tear again can also cause this kind of problem.

Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Poola

Urologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 421 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for torn penile frenulum

Brief Answer: I suspect that it might not have healed in a correct way Detailed Answer: Hi, As you are saying that frenulum torn and healed on it's own without treatment, I suspect that it might not have healed in a correct way. This needs a physical examination to decide whether the healing happened appropriately or not. And probably this may be the reason for decreased sensitivity(dissatisfaction) during sexual intercourse. Physical examination can help in deciding if any correction is needed. Hope it helps!