Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for tooth pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S

Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 3343 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Dec 2014 in Dental Health
Question: My front bottom row center 2 teeths are paining. Please suggest whether I can take any painkiller.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes, diclofenac will help

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your query, I have gone through your query.

The pain in the lower front teeth can be because of the gum infection or tooth infection.

Nothing to be panicked about, consult a oral physician and get it evaluated, You need to get a radiograph done to confirm the diagnosis.

Mean while, If i am your treating doctor, i would have suggested you to take a course of antibiotics like amoxicillin (if you are not allergic) and an analgesic like diclofenac. Once the diagnosis is confirmed we can treat accordingly with scaling or root canal treatment. Do saline gargling.

This is the possible diagnosis and treatment plan based on your description of the lesion. If you can upload the images of the teeth in question, i can give you exact diagnosis and treatment plan.

I hope my answer will help you, take care.
If any queries are there, reply me back.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S 58 minutes later
Thanks for the details doctor.
I have uploaded the pics now.

In the picture back.jpg in the back side of the teeth there is a small infection kind of white bubble is there.

Now a days i use to get this kind of pain randomly in my mouth in the gum area sometimes and get pain. Then after a day i use to get white liquid pus from that and pain reduced.

Please let me know do i need to do anything specific to avoid this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Gum infection, scaling, orthodontic treatment

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your reply and the images.

As per the images you have uploaded, it is because of the gum infection. The gums and the bone around the teeth are getting damaged because of the mal aligned teeth and the deep bite which is resulting in abnormal distribution of forces over the lower teeth.

The white liquid coming from the inner aspect of the teeth is nothing but the pus discharge secondary to gum infection.

So consult a oral physician and get it evaluated. Along with the above said medicines you need to take metronidazole which is effective in gum infection.

Later get the teeth treated with scaling and root planing. The mal alignment of the teeth can be treated with braces or orthodontic treatment.

I hope my answer will help you. Take care.
If any queries are there, reply me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Metronidazole

doctor1 MD

hi, i recently had a leep procedure and a dnc on april 11. was having a discharge 4 days after.called my doctor told her and she called me in an antibiotic which is flagyl 500. on april23 went to the emergency room with pain and was told i had a uti. the er dr. gave me rocephin 1 gram shot in the port of an iv. he prescribed cipro 500 20 pills and pyridium 200 9 pills. been taking them. starting taking the flagyl on april 22 and the other 2 on april 25. the pharmacist suggest i take a probiotic pill for the digestive system and colan .i have been taking these pills, and just dont know what to eat or drink while taking these meds. having diabetic symptons... and dont know if i can use lotion or products with alcohol in them. i do not drink alcohol...can you please help me on this one...i am hungry lol just cant get answers ...thanks dee,

doctor1 MD

i am simone from trinidad i took flagyl 250 mg and dotur 1mg oone morning an one in the afternoon time now ,and while taking these tablet i am getting a pain like a pinching feeling now and it on comfortable its on the right side tube lower area can u tell me whats happining or inserted meterozel clear gel thank you

doctor1 MD

My 5 year old son started having stomach cramps a month back with constipation and later followed by loose, watery stools . We consulted doctor1 insisted for ultra sound scan of stomach & prescribed Ofloxacin syrup for 3 days . Ultra sound scan said Multiple subcentimeter lymph nodal enlargement noted within mesentery . Doctor1 reviewed and said nothing to worry about this and no treatment for this and it will subside once infection goes off. After the treatment loose motions stopped but little stomach pain here and then with bloating continued. After a week, boy had some chocolates and little spicy food resulting in loose, watery stools and stomach cramps again. Doctor1 reviewed and prescribed ofloxacin metronidazole thinking its diarrhea. After giving it or 3 days, symptoms didn t reduce and vomiting started as well. We changed doctor & doctor2 reviewed and prescribed Ziprax 100 mg ( cefixime ) along with Domstal and ORS. We got Stool test report and it was normal with 2-5 puss cells. We also gave for stool culture and that report showed no culture. After reviewing the reports doctor said stop antibiotics (3 days over anyway) and with ORS he will be normal in few days. Now, from couple of days, vomiting sensation stopped but he is not able to digest all the food he used to take. Stomach cramps has reduced but not stopped. Bloating is still there but reduced. Still having greenish loose hard and then watery stools once or twice in a day. He is able to take light /soft food and we are giving it frequently with ORS. We are not able to understand why he is not becoming normal , its been a month already and we are worried a lot. Please help us with your suggestion. You can write to me at YYYY@YYYY Thanks, Prithvi

doctor1 MD

I ve been diagnosed with diverticulitis and am on my second round of antibiotics ( augmentin ). Tried Flagyl but have had an allergic reaction twice. I m on a low residue diet and have had some diarrhea. This morning I noticed a black fuzzy object when I wiped, about 1/4 inch long. I was totally freaked out. Is this something I passed?

doctor1 MD

I have swollen gums , ulcers on my tongue, and my lower lip has several canker sores. I have been taking metronidazole for the last 3 days. Is this a side effect of the medicine or something else?

doctor1 MD

I have diverticulitis and usually take Bactrim but now I am on Keytruda for lung cancer . I have a prescribed bottle of Metronidazole and don't want any drug interaction with Keytruda and need to know if I can take the Metronidazole for the...

doctor1 MD

I am currently 25 and fighting alcoholism! today it the first day I didn't drink in a while but, i was always drinking hard liquor most days throughout the years as I I'm allergic to beer. I have fructose allergies and so that has caused a lot of...