question-icon

Suggest treatment for tooth fracture post an accident

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Jul 2016
Question: I recently got into a minor car accident. I was hit behind in traffic. Did not seem serious. Although after the accident one of my dental crowns began to hurt and feel sore. Is this a normal thing to happen after getting minor whiplash?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Might be Trauma to the tooth , need X-ray

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to the HEALTH CARE MAGIC...

I have gone through your query can understand your concern.

Às per your complain loosing of crown and soreness of tooth after road traffic accident is clear indication that you have got trauma to the tooth that is leading to the symptoms that you are experiencing..

It is not normal finding and you need to consult a Dentist and get evaluated.

He can take an x-ray to check exact condition of the tooth
as there are chances of tooth fracture due to injury.

You can also revert back with X-ray that I can guide you further.

Any further questions are welcome.

Regards
Dr. Honey Nandwani Arora

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 13391 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for tooth fracture post an accident

Brief Answer: Might be Trauma to the tooth , need X-ray Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to the HEALTH CARE MAGIC... I have gone through your query can understand your concern. Às per your complain loosing of crown and soreness of tooth after road traffic accident is clear indication that you have got trauma to the tooth that is leading to the symptoms that you are experiencing.. It is not normal finding and you need to consult a Dentist and get evaluated. He can take an x-ray to check exact condition of the tooth as there are chances of tooth fracture due to injury. You can also revert back with X-ray that I can guide you further. Any further questions are welcome. Regards Dr. Honey Nandwani Arora