Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for tonsillitis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka G Raj

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 275 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in General Health
Question: Hi,

My niece is 8 years old, and he has got Tonsillitis. Sometimes the problem will be very worst that he cant even have his food and pain relief medication.

As consulted with doctor, its been advised to undergo surgery to remove, but when i checked in internet its been advised that removing from surgery is not a good option.

What is your suggestion, how can we deal with this problem. Is there any home remedies available for complete cure.

Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka G Raj 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
surgery depends on the severity of infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for the query
Tonsillectomy is recommended if a child has frequent throat infections or if the child shows signs of obstruction while sleeping.
1.Tonsils usually are enlarged when they get infected, but some children have
large tonsils to begin with.
2. Enlarged tonsils can obstruct breathing at night, leading to snoring, mouth
breathing and sleep apnea. While snoring by itself does not necessarily mean
that your child has a clinically significant obstruction that might result in apnea
(stopping breathing) or hypopnea (slowing down of the breathing), it does not
mean that your child is safe either.
3. Signs of obstructive sleep apnea may include, snoring, restless sleep, mouth
breathing, drooling at night, bed wetting, morning irritability, night terrors, poor
daytime attention and poor school performance.
4.If your child has any of these symptoms, then he or she should be evaluated for
the presence of a sleep disturbance, and a tonsillectomy may be recommended.

safety of surgery
Tonsillectomy is an extremely safe procedure offering excellent recovery rates and outcomes. Often done on an outpatient basis under a general anesthesia, it typically takes less than an hour. Some children, however, may have other medical issues, such as asthma or sleep apnea, that increase their risk.

If you have any doubt you are welcome.
Take care
Regards
Dr Priyanka G Raj
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Tonsillitis

doctor1 MD

hi, my husband has tonsillitis and is taking antibiotics, this morning while we are eating breakfast, he drank some hot coffee and suddenly lose...

doctor1 MD

I went to the doctor two weeks ago and she diagnosed me with tonsillitis. She gave me a shot and ten days of antibiotics. She did not run any...

doctor1 MD

i have been in hospital with quite a bad case of tonsilitis today. i have pains in the top of my neck, my head, my ears, cheeks, and throat. i also...

doctor1 MD

i had tonsillitis for a week got put on penicillan and the last day of my antibiotics i noticed a rash on my neck and chest, went to docs he said...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I had pus on my tonsils no pain no fever but lymp node under my jaw is swollen and painfull.Mh doc took a swab and the result was...