• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for tonsilitis

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: i have 2 Little submandibulary limph nodes for a year due to a bad tonsilitis last year.since then i performed several blood tests wich always showed good ,a torax xray (april 2017) abdominal ultrasound (may 2017) And a neck ultrasound that found the size of the limohs (1.4/0.5 And 1.2/0.4 reactive iflamatory benign) now i heard one opinion from this site and i would want one more) îs there any suspicion of limphoma?should i have a biopsy done?or just watch them?p.s i dont have any Kinde. of simptomes.thabk You
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Lymphoma usually has clinical manifestations and symptoms

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for in to us.

If the lymph nodes first appeared following a tonsillitis then it is due to infection.

The lymph nodes mentioned are of small size and relatively constant over a year.

Lymphoma is suspected in cases where there is sudden significantly enlarged lymph nodes with generalised weakness and occasional and loss of weight.

I do not find that you have any symptoms of lymphoma.

I guess you got FNAC test done and it shows benign reactive inflammatory. Please correct me if I am wrong.

If FNAC test is not done then you can get it done for peace of mind.

Also you can get a follow up ultrasound scan done in 3 to 6 months.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 16 minutes later
i havent done any kind of biopsy ..the radiologist said that If the ultrasound showed benign And because they are so small there îs no need for biopsy ..he said to keep the nodes in observation every 6 months ..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Cancer lymph nodes usually become double the size in 3 months

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

The radiologist is right because the lymph nodes are too small to be considered as a sign of lymphoma and besides you first had it right after the tonsillitis.

Observing the nodes every 3 to 6 months will help. This is because the cancer lymph nodes usually double in size within 3 months.

You can get a complete blood count done for peace of mind.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6708 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Tonsilitis

doctor1 MD

My 5 year old has a high fever . We have been the doctor earlier today and she diagnosed viral tonsilitis . He is now complaining of pins and...

doctor1 MD

swallen lymph node since last tonsilitis (almost 1 year ago ) ultrasound shown their structure bening reactive 1.4/0.5 and 1.2/0.4 ,abdominal...

doctor1 MD

i have ebv igG :6.6 And igM: 2.2 ,2 swallen lymph nodes since last tonsilitis last year 1.2/0.4 And 1.4/0.5, blood test ok no symptomes what next?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Vivek Chail
  • Q - Done with CAT scan and ultrasound. Taking Testosterone. Ultrasound...

  • Q - Scheduled for fusion of vertebeae and laminectomy. Should I go ahead...

  • Q - Fell down and hurt chest. What are the findings in the x-ray report?

  • Q - Is there any treatment to increase the size of penis?

  • Q - Had a history of colon cancer and had bowel resection. Left butt is...

  • Q - Swollen lymph nodes under arms and groin hurts and have sores. Could...

  • Q - Suffered arachnoid hemorrhage after head injury. Suffer constant...

  • Q - What is the cause for itchy underarms?

  • Q - On warfarin for PE. Having bleeding from rectum. Should I go to the ER?

  • Q - Taking amoxicillin for sinus infection. Slight fluctuations in...

backtotop2