question-icon

Suggest treatment for tonsilitis

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Jul 2014
Question: my son is 11 years old ,he has a tonsils problem till today.what you sugges me about that .i am thinking to remove tonsils.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushik K Murthy (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Frequent infections, ENT opinion

Detailed Answer:
Hi , thanks for writing to us.

If the tonsils are getting infected very frequently, like say every three to four times a year, its better to get it removed. Visit an ENT surgeon and discuss about it.

Thank you, regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushik K Murthy (2 hours later)
What will be risk after removing tonsils.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushik K Murthy (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
surgical risks, post surgical risks.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for the follow up.

Risk can be categorised as surgical risks or immediate post surgical risks.
These surgery related risks can be explained by the ENT specialist in detail.

As such on a long term , there s no risks involved if the tonsils are removed , do not worry.

Thank you, regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushik K Murthy

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 338 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for tonsilitis

Brief Answer: Frequent infections, ENT opinion Detailed Answer: Hi , thanks for writing to us. If the tonsils are getting infected very frequently, like say every three to four times a year, its better to get it removed. Visit an ENT surgeon and discuss about it. Thank you, regards.