question-icon

Suggest treatment for to cure adenoids and tonsils

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Jul 2014
Question: ENT doctor has asked to perform adenotonsillectomy for my 7 year old son. He has large adenoids and tonsils are not so big, just wanted to check how safe is this surgery, is there any side effects, will it impact on the face structure. Also there are multiple ways of doing this surgery like conventional, Coblation, laser etc. Which one i should select and what is the parameter? Thanks for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Adenotonsillectomy is safe surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I have gone through your query; and for your kind information adenotonsillectomy is the safe surgery without side effect and no impact on the face structures except some rare cases (Haemorrhage, Eustachian tube dysfunction).

But before this surgery you go through the indication of this surgery are
1. Upper Airway Obstruction in Children with Obstructive Sleep Apnea
2. Frequent Recurrent Acute Tonsillitis
3. Peritonsillar Abscess

All the ways mentioned by you for this surgery are more or less not better than each other but according to my best of knowledge you may prefer laser surgery.

Thanks


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hariom Sharma (41 minutes later)
Thanks Dr. XXXXXXX

Your input is really helpful.
Frankly speaking i am confused whether i should go for the surgery or not. Yes, my son has large adenoid but he is not having any serious complain or problem except (breathing with mouth while sleeping) and snorring (not regular may be depends on whether condition).
But what i found his teeth structure is not proper and dentist suspecting it could be because of adenoid (mouth breathing).
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Better to go for surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I have gone through your follow up query; and suggest to you that in this condition your son should probably go for surgery, it is better for his health.

Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hariom Sharma

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1113 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for to cure adenoids and tonsils

Brief Answer: Adenotonsillectomy is safe surgery Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your query; and for your kind information adenotonsillectomy is the safe surgery without side effect and no impact on the face structures except some rare cases (Haemorrhage, Eustachian tube dysfunction). But before this surgery you go through the indication of this surgery are 1. Upper Airway Obstruction in Children with Obstructive Sleep Apnea 2. Frequent Recurrent Acute Tonsillitis 3. Peritonsillar Abscess All the ways mentioned by you for this surgery are more or less not better than each other but according to my best of knowledge you may prefer laser surgery. Thanks