question-icon

Suggest treatment for tinnitus and partial deafness after exposure to loud music

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Jun 2015
Question: Exposed to loud music. 60% deaf from left ear followed with tinnitus. local doc gave steriods(didnt work) & vitimins. Can tinnitus be cured. Life is affected.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
SSNHL. High dose IV steroids. Transtymanic steroids, HBOT. Tinnitus later.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. This is SSHNL (Sudden Sensori-Neural Hearing Loss). Upload any audiogram that may have been done.

2. High dose IV (intravenous) Steroids (under admission), Transtymanic Steroids and HBOT (HyperBaric Oxygen Therapy) may help salvage the hearing within three months from the exposure.

3. Usually loud noise would cause NIHL (Noise Induced Hearing Loss) at 4-8 kHz frequencies.

4. It should be kept in mind that here is a 50% chance of spontaneous recovery. At the same time there is no guarantee that any treatment will work or not.

5. Your tinnitus is due to the hearing loss. At present wait for any improvement in hearing which will decrease the tinnitus. Otherwise further treatment options can be discussed. You can write back directly at bit.ly/Dr-Sumit-Bhatti


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti (19 hours later)
Hi again thank you for your reply i am 23 years old. I was at a night club in "november". They were playing awefully loud music for a very small venue. The momemt i got out of the place my ears were ringing. In morning when i woke they were still ringing.
It was very mild & i didnt pay attention to it thinking it was ear wax. My right ear is normal but 2 weeks ago when my tinnitus became really severe. I got it checked. I realize after 8 months something was wrong.

Although it has become just slightly better but not fully recovered. But will the tinnitus go away. It is affecting be quite badly in my life, concentrating & doing other things is quite difficult-also causing depression.

This tinnitus has to stop, what all are the solutions i can do for it ? I cant be living in depression like this...

Ps- the steroids the local doctor gave had zero affect
Thank you d
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
TTS, HBOT, Tinnex, CBT, TM.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. Since it has been many months since the noise exposure and since your left ear shows a SN hearing loss, you may attempt the transtympanic steroids (TTS) and HBOT.

2. Intravenous Caroverine (Tinnex) followed by capsules for two months may help reduce the tinnitus.

3. Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) and tinnitus maskers (TM) can be tried.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti (3 hours later)
My local doctor gave be "OMNACORTIL" for 5 days which had zero affect. This TTS will it need to injected in the ear(will it be me painful or can i just take it orally & what are the percentages of my hearing & tinnitus to recover ?? Thanks for your help...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
TTS is a common procedure now.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. The TTS will require injection into the ear through the ear drum or by placing a ventilation tube (grommet). Pain is controlled by anesthesia and medication.

2. Taking HBOT with TTS will be more beneficial together. Tinnex is also worth a try.

3. There is no guarantee, however half the patients get some relief. One of the main issues is the time that has elasped since this started. The sooner the treatment, the better the results. Also, spontaneous recovery usually takes place in the first few weeks to months.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti (2 days later)
Ok i will discuss with my ent. I am 23 years old & dont mind wearing fancy hearing aids. Will it stop the tinnitus & how does a hearing aid sound like is it a bit unnatural like a compuyerized sound ? Is there absolutely no way to reverse the hearing loss & tinnitus. People have written books about curing tinnitus & i believe there is an ear institute in germany where they make you wear accustic head phones which help to reduce the tinnitus. I have attached pictures of the hearing aids i could think of wearing . Please let me know what i could do . .This hearing loss & tinnitus is a very emnarassing suitation for me Thank you

Lastly also how do you think i got this tinnitus & hearing loss...
1.The first time i experenced it was in november after being exposed to loud music in a night club.

2. I have lived in a hostel so travelled in a lot of noisy autos & busses & also used a lot of inear bose headphones throught the 3 years of my hostel life. (Never experenced any problem then)

3. My dads side has a history of hearing loss

Do you think it all added up.
Ps- i never experienced any tinnitus while i was in hostel like using headphones & travelling in noisy vehicals ????? Thank you for your support..

Whats your opinion on this..thanknyou...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is not necessary for you to wear a hearing aid.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. You need not wear a hearing aid since your hearing in the right ear is normal.

2. Wearing a hearing aid with normal hearing in one ear is difficult. Here the sound may appear abnormal compared to the normal ear.

3. Tinnitus can be reduced, but a cure is unlikely.

4. The short term exposure to very loud noise is the possible reason for the hearing loss and tinnitus.

5. Exposure to noisy environments above 85-90 dB for more than 8 hours a day regularly can also result in hearing loss and tinnitus.

6. Yes, there may be a genetic predisposition.

7. It is not possible to pinpoint a cause without a timeline of investigations and the cause may be any of the above or a combination of various causes.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

Otolaryngologist / ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2662 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for tinnitus and partial deafness after exposure to loud music

Brief Answer: SSNHL. High dose IV steroids. Transtymanic steroids, HBOT. Tinnitus later. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. 1. This is SSHNL (Sudden Sensori-Neural Hearing Loss). Upload any audiogram that may have been done. 2. High dose IV (intravenous) Steroids (under admission), Transtymanic Steroids and HBOT (HyperBaric Oxygen Therapy) may help salvage the hearing within three months from the exposure. 3. Usually loud noise would cause NIHL (Noise Induced Hearing Loss) at 4-8 kHz frequencies. 4. It should be kept in mind that here is a 50% chance of spontaneous recovery. At the same time there is no guarantee that any treatment will work or not. 5. Your tinnitus is due to the hearing loss. At present wait for any improvement in hearing which will decrease the tinnitus. Otherwise further treatment options can be discussed. You can write back directly at bit.ly/Dr-Sumit-Bhatti I hope that I have answered your query. If you have any more questions I will be available to answer them. Regards.