question-icon

Suggest treatment for tinea versicolor

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Feb 2017
Question: Hi
Im XXXX..Ihave a problem with the tinea vercycolors for 6 month ago
I took differant midissen but it still wors
can you help me pleese
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding tinea versicolor

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am dr.kakkar (dermatologist).
I have gone through your query and i have noted your concern.
Tinea versicolor is an infection caused by yeast M. Furfur and it presents as light brown scaly patches with fine, brawny scaling and post inflammatory hypopigmentation. The patches commonly occur on the chest, shoulder and back. The condition is common in young adults and in hot, humid weather conditions.
I would suggest you to take an oral antifungal e.g itraconazole 100mg, 2x daily for a week.
Topically you may use ketoconazole cream, 2x daily for 2 weeks.
Post inflammatory hypopigmentation can be especially bothersome in darker skin. If that is a problem you may use tacrolimus ointment 0.1% after 2 weeks of antifungal treatment.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9628 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for tinea versicolor

Brief Answer: Regarding tinea versicolor Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us I am dr.kakkar (dermatologist). I have gone through your query and i have noted your concern. Tinea versicolor is an infection caused by yeast M. Furfur and it presents as light brown scaly patches with fine, brawny scaling and post inflammatory hypopigmentation. The patches commonly occur on the chest, shoulder and back. The condition is common in young adults and in hot, humid weather conditions. I would suggest you to take an oral antifungal e.g itraconazole 100mg, 2x daily for a week. Topically you may use ketoconazole cream, 2x daily for 2 weeks. Post inflammatory hypopigmentation can be especially bothersome in darker skin. If that is a problem you may use tacrolimus ointment 0.1% after 2 weeks of antifungal treatment. Regards