• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for tick bites, headache, neck stiffness, nausea, extreme fatigue and fever

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Aug 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I have had several tick bites. I saw a er doctor and they did blood work, gave me an antibiotic and told me it might be several days before the test came back for lyme disease. I dont have much faith in the hospital i went to. Did he do all he can do at this time or should I see another doctor. Headache, neck stiffness, joint pain, nausea, extreme fatigue, sensitive to light, fever are current symptoms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You have to be hospitalized.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing in healthcare magic.


Based on your symptoms above mentioned I think that you must meet an ID specialist and get hospitalization immediately as well you should do head CT and lumbar puncture to exclude meningitis from borreliosis.
Furthermore if the disease involves the central nervous system, your doctor might recommend treatment with an intravenous antibiotic for 14 to 28 days.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 940 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Lumbar puncture

doctor1 MD

My 26 year old daughter was diagnosed with a Complex Migraine after a brain scan and Lumbar Puncture came back normal (Friday). She returned to the...

doctor1 MD

My son is 25 years old, he has just been released from hospital after 5 days he had a severe headache, vomiting, fevers for 11 days prior to being...

doctor1 MD

Good evening my son contracted encephalitis in Nov 2000 and is severely disabled. Irionically my best friend s parent collapsed last week at work...

doctor1 MD

I had a lumbar puncture today that came back with normal results after 24 hour a headache that was sudden onset and photosensitive and half hourly...

doctor1 MD

What is involved in testing for Alzheimer's?

doctor1 MD

I had an MRI W/o contrast three years ago and it foundscattered white matter flairhyperintensities indicating a demyelinating processes such as...

doctor1 MD

I am having upper back and arm pain after my spinal lumber puncture. the pain is going up to my hand. Is this normal m

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Monika Dede
  • Q - Can HIV be contracted from biting someone on the clothing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, lack of appetite and loose stool

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent headache while on antibiotics

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent malaria

  • Q - What does my IGG result report indicate?

  • Q - What causes lymph node swelling while treating tuberculosis?

  • Q - Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?


  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe sore throat and jaw pain

  • Q - Is HIV RNA test done 2 weeks post exposure conclusive?

backtotop2