question-icon

Suggest treatment for thyroid nodules

default
Posted on Sat, 21 Jun 2014
Question: Hello Doctor, I am XXXXX. My mother has a nodule in her thyroid right lobe of size around 1.2cm. Doctors suggested surgery for this. FNAC shows it is not cancerious. Which treatment is better Surgery or Aurvedic,
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Wait and watch.

Detailed Answer:
dear XXXXXX, hi! thyroid nodules are benign colloid nodules. if it is non cancerous, and your mother is functionally normal then she does not need treatment.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit (23 hours later)
Hello Doctor,

I uploaded thyroid ultrasound report. This shows, the nodule is of size 1.35x2.34x2.87 cm. At present there is no problem with is nodule to my mother as she does not complaint any swallowing problem or pain. Is there any guarantee that this much size of nodule is not harmful. Is there any chance, in the future it could be turn into cancerous. If we don't go for surgery, do we have to do FNAC periodically. What percentage of chance, that the nodule could turn into cancerous.

Thanks,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit (40 hours later)
Brief Answer:
cold nodule as per nuclear studies. fnac normal.

Detailed Answer:
dear XXXXXX, hi! there is no guarantee in medicine. when you drive a vehicle , is there a guarantee? long standing nodules can turn malignant, but at a very low percentage and after years, at a very slow rate. we definitely need annual follow up fnac and thyroid profile. regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Minal Mohit

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 839 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for thyroid nodules

Brief Answer: Wait and watch. Detailed Answer: dear XXXXXX, hi! thyroid nodules are benign colloid nodules. if it is non cancerous, and your mother is functionally normal then she does not need treatment.