Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for thyroglossal cyst on the tongue

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Satvinder Bakshi

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2467 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Nov 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: My son is 5 years old. He has a midline lump which rises with tongue protrusion.
I am sure it is a thyroglossal cyst.
He is seeing a surgeon in Dec for the first time. He is asymptomatic

How urgent should he be seen ?
What is the likely course of treatment?
I know there is a small chance that these turn nasty...how soon should it be excised?

I am a GP
doctor
Answered by Dr. Satvinder Bakshi 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
There is no urgency

Detailed Answer:
Hello

you are correct in assuming it as a thyroglossal cyst but however a fine needle aspiration is required to prove the diagnosis.

More importantly we must get an ultrasound of the neck done in order to prove the presence of normal thyroid gland. This is important because the cyst should not be the only functioning thyroid tissue.

There is no urgency as most of the swellings are very slow growing. The only cause if concern is the risk of infection.

If there is pain or sudden increase in the size of the swelling then you must meet your doctor immediately.

Otherwise you can wait and watch! Please don't worry

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Satvinder Bakshi 3 hours later
Thanks for the answer.
If it is a thyroglossal cyst
What is the likely outcome?

Regards

Imran
doctor
Answered by Dr. Satvinder Bakshi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It should be excised

Detailed Answer:
Hello

If it is a thyroglossal cyst and the rest of thyroid gland is normal , then the best thing would be to go for surgical excision.

The cyst will continue to grow in size and can get infected and therefore it has to be removed.

The surgery will be carried out under general anesthesia and is safe and has very little complications. The chance or recurrence is also less than 1% if the surgery is performed correctly.

Nowadays for very small cyst surgery can be avoided and intra cystic injection of sclerosing agents have been tried with good success, bit this needs to be discussed with your doctor

It is not an emergency, please dont worry

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. REMY KOSHY
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Anesthesia

doctor1 MD

I am trying to find a pain management doctor in the frederick md or greencastle pa are that will agree to the medications that I am on and won t...

doctor1 MD

husband was on operating table for an aortic replacement valve. Went under anesthesia and suddenly his blood pressure went down to 40!! skin became...

doctor1 MD

I HAD ANESTHESIA ON FRI TO CLEAN OUT AN IMPACTMENT THAT CAME ABT BECAUSE OF HEM SURGERY THE WK PRIOR i HAD TO DO A MOVI PREP AFTER THE CLEAN OUT...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have to go to the dentist next month and I m gonna be under conscious sedation . But I ve been reading the former and it says I cant have it...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

hi im having a kidney stone removed and a new stent put in but i found out i have an enlarged heart i was told that you cant use anasthsia on an...