question-icon

Suggest treatment for throat pain, hypothyroidism, feverish feeling and body pain

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: I am having throat pain at lower side (not near tonsils) since last 2 months, I visited ENT and he said their is nothing in tonsils. I am also a hypothyroid patient, my endocrinologist suggested that as TSH is 1.8 so this should not be related to thyroid gland and given 10 days medicine of PAN-D, after which i felt relief but not complete cure since last week its causing discomfort while swallowing.
Yesterday I visited physician, who asked for CRP report which is ~ 11.10 mg/Lt.
So he is suspecting this could be due to nerve sensation and prescribed PAN-D 1 Tab daily and Tab Tegrital - 200 , 1 tab daily at night.
He suspect if pain does not go after this medication then go for Radio Iodine thyroid scan and Endoscopy.
Can you suggest, should I visit to ENT again for further investigation or physician, who is specialized to treat this problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Krunal Karade (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are most probably having combination of allergic PND & LPR.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX ,
Thanks for the query.

I have read your query , reviewed your medications and understand your concern.

As per your clinical history it appears that you are most probably having combination of allergic post nasal discharge (PND) & laryngopharyngeal reflux(LPR) .

If I were your treating Doctor for this case , I would advice you
Saline nasal spray 3 puff each nostril thrice daily like solspre ,
salt water gargle twice daily &
Antihistaminic Fexofenadine Tab Allegra at night for 20 days .

Continue Pan D & Tab Tegrital - 200 .

I see many patients with similar complain getting relief with above treatment plan. If you don't get relief , I would advice endoscopy from ENT specialist . Therefore in this context, I think it is best you pursue with your ENT surgeon first.

Hope this information helpful to you .If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Krunal Karade (5 hours later)
Does presence "combination of allergic post nasal discharge (PND) & laryngopharyngeal reflux(LPR)" as you mentioned, cause CRP level high (11.10 in my case as I mentioned) and feverish feeling and body ache, which I am having?
Do you also recomend some sort of pain killer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Krunal Karade (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
For feverish feeling and body ache use Tab paracetamol 650 mg twice daily.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for the follow up query.

Yes, combination of allergic post nasal discharge (PND) & laryngopharyngeal reflux (LPR) will cause mild inflammation, feverish feeling and body ache. Hence, CRP level is slightly high.

For feverish feeling and body ache use Tab paracetamol 650 mg upto three to four times daily (Tab Dolo 650mg), along with above treatment plan.

You will get relief .

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Krunal Karade

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1000 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for throat pain, hypothyroidism, feverish feeling and body pain

Brief Answer: You are most probably having combination of allergic PND & LPR. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX , Thanks for the query. I have read your query , reviewed your medications and understand your concern. As per your clinical history it appears that you are most probably having combination of allergic post nasal discharge (PND) & laryngopharyngeal reflux(LPR) . If I were your treating Doctor for this case , I would advice you Saline nasal spray 3 puff each nostril thrice daily like solspre , salt water gargle twice daily & Antihistaminic Fexofenadine Tab Allegra at night for 20 days . Continue Pan D & Tab Tegrital - 200 . I see many patients with similar complain getting relief with above treatment plan. If you don't get relief , I would advice endoscopy from ENT specialist . Therefore in this context, I think it is best you pursue with your ENT surgeon first. Hope this information helpful to you .If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. Regards.