question-icon

Suggest treatment for thinning of skin

default
Posted on Thu, 4 Sep 2014
Question: Hi, I have continued concerns about the thinning of my skin and would like to ask further questions regarding what a caucasian male of 30 years can do to prevent further loss of collagen and elastin in his skin and to correct damage done over a 3 year period of using marijuana to increase the thickness of his skin.
Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Retinoids can be tried

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to healthcaremagic

I am Dr. Kakkar. I have gone through your query.

You may use a topical retinoid e.g tretinoin 0.025% cream once daily at night. Retinoids have collagen remodelling properties and also stimulate the synthesis of new collagen.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (42 hours later)
Thanks for your response,
I've read in many pieces of medical literature that Retinoids are great for restoring collagen and so on but then they repeatedly say in these same articles that it should not be used until the 40's generally and that the acid's effect on the skin is quite harsh and can do more damage than good, even if started at a low concentration.
With that in mind, would you have a regimen that you'd suggest for someone of my age of 30 that could restore mild damage done from skin abuse through marijuana use without causing any potential negative effects throughout its use?
Perhaps a gentle yet effective vitamin C cream or a particular AHA or something of the like?
Thanks again for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
AHA's/ Vit C can be used

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Retinoids are FDA approved to reverse ageing. The only down thing about retinoids is there irritation potential. Otherwise there is no such restriction for using them before 40 years. They can very well well be used in 30's or even 20's.

To counteract the irritation potential it is always better to use a sparing quantity of retinoids either for just 2 hours daily in the evening or you may use it on alternate days. Once your skin gets used to it, you may use it even daily.

They are the most effective of all

However, AHA like glycolic acid are also excellent skin rejuvenating and antiageing molecules and can very well be tried in your case since your problem seems to minimal. AHA' s also stimulate the synthesis of dermal extracellular matrix and remodel collagen. They are available OTC in concentrations of 6%, 10%, 12% for topical use as a cream. If your condition would have been more severe, I would have said only RETINOIDS.

Topical Vitamin C is also antiageing and skin lightening agent. It is potent antioxidant. You may use it. Moreover vitamin C, is key to the production of collagen, a protein that aids in the growth of cells and blood vessels and gives skin its firmness and strength. It is available in 10%, 15% and 20% strength for topical use as a serum

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (2 days later)
Hi again,
Thanks for the list of possible treatments I can go forward with to restore elasticity and collagen to my skin. I would like to know, based on the pictures I sent of my overall skin condition at the moment, what strength of AHA and what strength of Vitamin C would you recommend that I start using at the moment to be safe from causing any damage to my skin while at the same time achieving noticeable results?
Thanks very much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
AHA's and Vit C

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Initially you may start with 6% glycolic acid cream and once it suits your skin and you don't notice any irritation to it, you may increase it to 10%- 12% once daily. It can applied once daily at night

Vitamin C is mostly non-irritating. It is available as serum as well as in cream form in 10% as well as 15% concentration. You may begin with 10%. It can be applied once daily as well.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (2 days later)
I was told by a cosmetic surgeon whose practice focuses on the face that I have "paper thin skin" under my eyes along with blue-ish red circles that are caused entirely by blood vessels he believed. With this in mind I was wondering what creams would I use for the area around my eyes? I believe that Retinoids in this case would be the most effective solution but i was told by my ophthalmologist who specializes in dry eye recently that this was one of the most contributing factors to the condition she was seeing in new patients and she advised me strongly against their use around the eyes. Taking that into consideration, would I be able to use anything else or perhaps a combination of other products, from Vit C to AHA's to copper peptides and so on, in order to achieve a thickening of the skin around my eyes?
Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Retinol can be used peri-orbital

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

I don't agree with the view of ophthalmologist. Dry eye has nothing to do with topical retinoids. Dry eye is a condition that is something internal to the eye.

Rather, I myself give retinol (less irritant as compared to tretinoin) in a concentration of 0.15% to my patients for peri-orbital use. Of course you should apply it away from the lid margins to avoid getting it into the eye and just once daily at night or alternate night.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8989 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for thinning of skin

Brief Answer: Retinoids can be tried Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to healthcaremagic I am Dr. Kakkar. I have gone through your query. You may use a topical retinoid e.g tretinoin 0.025% cream once daily at night. Retinoids have collagen remodelling properties and also stimulate the synthesis of new collagen. Regards