Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for thickness of endometrium with normal biopsy

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3347 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Dec 2014 in Women's Health
Question: the lining is now 4.4 and it was 4.2 before. He feels everything is good and nothing to be concerned about. Being I am not sexually active or never been pregnant and have a small uterus he feels it is all good. I am still a little concerned about the increased lining. No cysts on ovaries but,something about cyst pockets. All in all I guess he thinks I am all right unless I have bleeding. He apologized for the rough tech the other day and felt said that was too bad. He did say if I have discharge again to let him know. I feel I will because I have had it off and on for the last 10-12 years since menopause. Am still a little anxious!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your doctor's opinion is right.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing to us about it.

I can understand your concern. Your doctor's opinion is correct in your case. And yes, you seem to be anxious.

You should not be worried about endometrial thickness if your biopsy report and ultrasound scan reports are normal; there is no need to worry about it.

You have mentioned that there is no ovarian cyst, so where is this cyst pocket? Can you look into the report and guide me. Or perhaps you can upload the report here and I shall look into it myself. Are you having any associated symptoms?

Please revert back to me with my answer.

Hope to hear from you soon.

Good luck.
Regards
Dr.Richa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ovarian cyst

doctor1 MD

I was treated for breast cancer last year with chemo and rad. Before my dx I had a tubal reversal. Between my 1st and 2nd round of chemo I stopped...

doctor1 MD

I have had cysts over the years with the rt ovary removed I have constant pain a ct scan showed a a 4cm cyst complex. Im 38 and have had 3...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am a 50 year old woman who had a bi-lateral salpingo (sp?) oophorectomy and hysterectomy in 2008 due to ovarian cysts and severe...

doctor1 MD

I have a nagging ache down my left side. On touching my side down towards my hip it s very tender at times. Also moving in towards my naval if I...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello! I am a 61 year old female who is experiencing post-menopausal bleeding four years after menopause . I delivered two babies and then had my...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my lower abdomen. Usually it is urine track infection. It comes more often. The last time I was at the doctor they did not fine...