Suggest treatment for thick whitish vaginal discharge

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Jun 2015 in Women's Health
Question: Hi doctor. My location is XXXXXXX I have been diagnosed with chronic cervicitis. I have two kids aged 7 yrs and 3 yrs. Both were born by normal delivery. ( Now I have doubt about how normal is a normal delivery) Problem started after first birth. First cryo surgery was done in 2008 for treating an ulcer on the mouth of uterus. At that time also I had thick discharge and I got the cryo surgery done for that. Vaginal infections continued. Doctor treated me for fungal infections many times. She gave eco flora also for three months. Nothing cured me on permanent basis. I got the screening test done in 2008 which was negative. It came out as positive for HPV in 2013. Doctor did the colposcopy and removed some portion which resulted in negative HPV. My problem of thick discharge never stopped even after all these surgeries. In 2014 doctor told me I have polyp on the mouth of uterus which needs to be removed surgically. I got it done on 25/04/2015. Cryo surgery was also done by doctor on the same day. My screening and biopsy reports are negative for cancer risks that is there is no malignancy found. But thick discharge has came back again two days before. I am really confused what doctors are doing with me? Are they trying to make money through so many surgeries? what exactly is my problem and how this can be treated? please guide so that i should not loose faith on all doctors. Please suggest me some authentic treatment for thick vaginal white discharge. I have no problems in manstruation except a little bit more bleeding on a single day ( second day) since one year .

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
physiological cervical discharge...following cryosurgery

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to hcm,

It is indeed very painful for a patient to undergo so many procedures but i feel after being diagnosed with HPV infection, it was right to do a cervical conisation surgery after colposcopy which resulted in negative HPV. It is actually normal to have excessive copious vaginal non foul smelling and non itchy discharge after either conisation, or cryosurgery simply because its a natural physiological reaction causing increased cervical secretions in response to surgical iatrogenic injury to the cervix. This can usually lasts for a few weeks before the raw cervical tissue is healed completely.

Now again in april you underwent polypectomy and cryosurgery again which actually was not required, the cryo part as the erosions were not evident. Polyp removal is understandable as it would have caused irregular bleeding in intermenstrual periods.

Now that the cryo has been done again, the physiological copious discharge should have restarted and can last for a few weeks again and more so towards the menstrual days and ovulation period ( where naturally cervical secretions increase). This shall settle in due course of time and no medication or antibiotics is needed or for that matter any surgery anymore. This is not an infection as there is no itching or foul smell or change in colour of secretions. Hence just relax whatever is done now is enough and the secretions shall reduce over next few weeks.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 2 hours later
Doctor thanks for your answer but something really misunderstood about my whole problem or may be I could not convey myself properly. I am aware of post cryo vaginal discharge which is necessary part of this procedure to remove bad tissues. But here I am not talking about this discharge. Post cryo discharge was over in the due course but the discharge (very thick thread like discharge) for which I went to doctor for treatment, has come back again after removal of polyp and cryo surgery. This is the same discharge that I was having before polypectomy and Cryo and which is my concern. I want this discharge to be treated. Why I was not told by my doctor that this discharge has nothing to do with polyp? I went to doctor for the treatment of discharge and she told me "you have polyp and you have to get the polypectomy done. Nothing else will cure your discharge problem". I am really misguided by doctors. I went to three different renowned gynecologists but all of them disappointed me. They were insisting for surgery only. Now you please guide me how this thick white discharge can be treated. i am conveying again that this is not post cryo discharge which was already over in due course. Currently my doctor has suggested me to have eco-flora again for three months. She also wants me and my partner to have tablets for fungal infection. please answer me again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Vaginal candidiasis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thick white curdy discharge is though classical of a yeast or fungal infection when accompanied with vaginal itching and often some features of vaginitis as well. If this discharge was present before the polypectomy, then it is likely that it was fungal in nature owing to its consistency.
If you have not been treated earlier for fungal infection then it is likely that your partner may be harboring the fungal spore and each time you have unprotected intercourse, the infection would reoccur if only you were treated and not as a couple.
Nevertheless, presently the best way to confirm the diagnosis would be to opt for a high vaginal swab culture test to isolate the causative organism. If fungal then you should be placed on vaginal antifungal pssaries for a week + oral FLUCONAZOLE tab ( 300mg once a week for 2 weeks). It would be important that your partner should also get a urethral and prepuceal swab test done to rule out harboring spores of fungus and should be co-treated with oral antifungals in order to prevent inter-transference of infection. It is important to avoid intercourse completely during treatment and till repeat cultures are negative again.
So, to cut the long discussion short, this is more a fungal discharge and needs antifungal treatment for both of you together.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1656 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Chronic cervicitis

doctor1 MD

hi i am very worried, in XXXXXXX i did a surgery to remove two cyst on my ovary but it was not successful, becauz my gyn said that i had...

doctor1 MD

my last period was April 20, 2014. I ve had pain like i was going to start my period lots of pain on the left hand ; I just had a ultrasound I have...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had a colposcopy with 3 biopsies on Friday morning (3 days ago) and I felt fine afterward. I did a 6 mile run yesterday and started having...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Attached the reports of my sister s scan. She has irregular periods . She didn t get her periods this month on the expected date and she was...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor,

My mother has been diagnosed with cancer. The OB-GYN told us that it is Ovarian Cancer and that there is already a spread to other...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2