question-icon

Suggest treatment for testicular lumps

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Feb 2017
Question: Hello guys after greetings, for the past few weeks i was doing my self testicles exam and i didn't find any thing abnormal in the tesicles and i did find my spermatic cord and there was no lumps or any pain in touching it, however when i stayed long time without ejaculation and examin my testicles for longer few mintues i suddenly feel the formation of a hard lumps just above my left testicles at the end of the spermatic cord while the upper part of the cord XXXXXXX the penis is feels normal and suddenly a few minutes later it disappear again, and i mean it totattly disappear and i couldn't find it again, most of the times after a few days of not ejaculate i feel a pain in my left groin and my left testicles only, that pain disappear again after ejaculate but sometimes even after ejaculation without having sex (by masturbation )the pain get worth sometimes i couldn't even walk and just laydown for a few hours until the pain go away

I don't know if over examin my left testicles could cause a lumps like that at the end of my spermatic cord that disappear again after sometimes or after walking or laydown for a few hours ?

Are the varioceles can be formed at the lower part of the spermatic cord while the upper part seems normal?

I get an erection several times through the day and don't ejaculate, is it could cause me any problems like that?

Testicles itself doesn't have any lumps? Only these lunps that forms just above my left testicle at the end of spermatic cord which comes and go.
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, varicocele can be formed at lower end of spermatic cord

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to health care magic I appreciate your concern.

Lump at above the testis and lower end of spermatic cord which appears on standing and disappear on lying down might be related to varicocele.

I would advise you to go for an ultrasound of the testis and spermatic cord for confirmation of the diagnosis.

Another possibility which has to be ruled out in your case is inguinal hernia which may manifest as lump at above the testis and disappear on lying down

I would like to know whether cough reflux is present or not which you can check yourself by keeping your hand on the lump while a small voluntary cough. if lump increases with cough than it could be a hernia.

Meanwhile I would advise you to avoid straining at stool, avoid coughing, reduce weight if your overweight so that pressure exerted on the lump can be minimised.

Hope this answers your question please feel free to ask for follow up question I will gladly answer you.
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. BR Hudda (2 days later)
Thanks doctor for your reply;

I did go to a specialist and he checked me than asked me to go for ultrasound and urinary test,

During the ultrasound test after a few mintues the man on the device asked me to push like i am going to stool only then he said ok and i saw some colors appeared on the screen then he diagnostic me with a vairocele grad 2,

Urinary test also showed a little infection so doctor gave me antipiotics and seems no concerned about the vairocele issue.

My question, is the vairocele with my diagnostic above serious? I did read the ultrasound report and it mentioned That both testicles are with average sizes, right testicle having normal vains and left testicle has 4 mm enlarged vane and another lines says no hydroceles and some oher staff, now is that going to cause me any problem in the future? What can i do to not make it worse?
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please follow these guidelines

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome again

Asymptomatic varicocele doesn't require any active treatment so you need not to worry.

I would advise you to follow these guidelines to avoid further deterioration of the existing condition.
1. Avoid straining at stool so avoid constipation by taking lot of fresh fruits and vegetables with dietary fiber supplement and Laxatives in case of chronic constipation.
2. Maintain good hygiene to avoid genitourinary tract infection.
3. Have lots of fluids
4. Avoid chronic cough and weight lifting.

Hope this answers your question, please feel free to ask for follow up question for further clarification.
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. BR Hudda

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2997 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for testicular lumps

Brief Answer: Yes, varicocele can be formed at lower end of spermatic cord Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to health care magic I appreciate your concern. Lump at above the testis and lower end of spermatic cord which appears on standing and disappear on lying down might be related to varicocele. I would advise you to go for an ultrasound of the testis and spermatic cord for confirmation of the diagnosis. Another possibility which has to be ruled out in your case is inguinal hernia which may manifest as lump at above the testis and disappear on lying down I would like to know whether cough reflux is present or not which you can check yourself by keeping your hand on the lump while a small voluntary cough. if lump increases with cough than it could be a hernia. Meanwhile I would advise you to avoid straining at stool, avoid coughing, reduce weight if your overweight so that pressure exerted on the lump can be minimised. Hope this answers your question please feel free to ask for follow up question I will gladly answer you. Best wishes