• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for testicular atrophy

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in Infertility Problem
Question: Can testicular atrophy be treated.

FSH 8.06, LH 8.24, PROLATIN 5.4, TESTOSETRONE 364.7
Semen Analysis showed No Sperm Count.
Testicular FNAC
Giemsa stains smears from both sides are of low cellularity with few short and stout. Only sertoli cells seen in predominant single form and ocassionally in small groups. No spermatogenic cells seen. Suggestive of Testicular Atrophy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns.

There is no way to improve this condition. Unfortunately there is no sperm production and this cannot be improved.

Testicular atrophy would have started long back. This cannot be improved.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Can m tese or IVF help or any other chance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Try micro TESA

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You can try micro TESA

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3792 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Semen analysis

doctor1 MD

Hi,
I am a 21 year old male. The last week I have noticed a sudden massive decrease in my sperm count, to the point of where I am only ejaculating...

doctor1 MD

hi, My husband and I were on ttc for a year and 5 months. Last February 27 My doctor requested me to have an ultrasound and it was normal and found...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor .my husband is having a oligasermia his sperm count level is low i.e 12 , motility is 40 and pus cells are 5-6/HPF we conducted this...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 43 years old and my wife is 35. Last year we decided to start a family but were unsuccessful. I was tchecked and found to be having low...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Please direct this question to "sexologist" only. I am 30 years old male. I am healthy and do not have any diseases. I have few questions 1)...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, i am 44 years old and my ivf is planned next month in XXXXXXX 2018. The Infertility specialist has suggested me to undergo Semen...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc ! I'm 26 years old, married for one year and trying to conceive for the past 8 or 9 months. Last May, I was diagnosed with hypothyroid...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Mahesh Koregol
  • Q - Have l 5 injuries. Had three IVF pregnancies, failed. Is i 5 injury the...

  • Q - How fertyl m works for men having very low sperm count?

  • Q - Increasing follicle size. Need trigger shot for ovulation?

  • Q - Pregnant. Had tender breasts and felt queasy. But, symptoms stopped and...

  • Q - Took enema with enema kit. Some amount left. Is there any reason for...

  • Q - Period delayed. How to take mtpill and mitoprost?

  • Q - Can I ask to be sedated so that I can relax and get through the exam...

  • Q - Pain in throat, jumping eye lid, pain in chest, stabbing pain in...

  • Q - Ovaries hurt after an orgasm masturbation, stinging sensation. What...

  • Q - On adderall. Can it result in nagging dull pain below rib cage?

backtotop2