question-icon

Suggest treatment for testicle pain

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Nov 2015
Question: I had pain in my testis , i went to a doctor(urologist) he gave me lyser,omez,augmed tablets for 4 days and and asked me to come after 4 days ,the pain in my testis has reduced .In the 4th day i visited the doctor again, the doctor give me banocide forte tablets for 7 days .but i experienced slight pain in my testis so i visited the doctor again,the doctor had made a urine test and a scan of my testis , the doctor(urologist) said i have a small infection in my testis and he give me banocide forte and levoday tablet for 7 days and asked to come after that .Will this cure my condition .Is there any side effects with tablet .I am not feeling much comfortable in my testis region
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Poola (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, there are side effects but rare.

Detailed Answer:
Epididymitis is one of te important cause for this kind of pain.

However, other causes also need to be excluded by physical exam and investigations like ultrasound of scrotum, urinalysis etc.

Medications given to you were to symptomatically relieve you and to treat possible infection. But actual cause needs to be established by above investigations.

Yes, there are side effects but rare.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Poola (34 hours later)
will this effect my fertility
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Poola (28 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Get the investigations done at the earliest

Detailed Answer:
“Hello again Mr XXXXXXX
Thank you for the follow up.

The answer to your query about it affecting fertility depends on the diagnosis, so I advise you again to get the investigations done at the earliest so that exact nature of the disease is identified and proper treatment is initiated at the earliest

I sincerely wish you all the best and good health.

Best regards”
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Poola (25 hours later)
i have visited the doctor(urologist) 1 day after the pain has started. The pain started to reduce when i started to take tablets .Now the pain is almost gone
so will this cause any fertility problems
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Poola (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I don't think there is any specific reason to suspect fertility issues. I s

Detailed Answer:
Based on the information you have provided I don't think there is any specific reason to suspect fertility issues. I suggest you to keep following up with your Urolgist for further diagnosis and treatment.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Poola

Urologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 421 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for testicle pain

Brief Answer: Yes, there are side effects but rare. Detailed Answer: Epididymitis is one of te important cause for this kind of pain. However, other causes also need to be excluded by physical exam and investigations like ultrasound of scrotum, urinalysis etc. Medications given to you were to symptomatically relieve you and to treat possible infection. But actual cause needs to be established by above investigations. Yes, there are side effects but rare.