question-icon

Suggest treatment for testicle pain

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Nov 2014
Question: I am getting testical Pain. Ultra sound test report is normal. Urine test and Sperm test reports are normal. But still I am getting the pain. I am faicng this problem from past 6 months. I don't have any other health concerns. 1 year back I had an sexual intercourse with unknown lady.
so, Please tell me what might be the Problem.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Could be infection of Spermatic cord or Varicocele

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have pain in Testicles since 6 months .

1) Have you done Colour Doppler study of scrotum to rule out Vaicocele ?
2)Have you done any blood tests to rule out STD?
3) Was the sex that you had with unknown woman a unprotected sex?
4) Have you done urine culture?
5)Have you consulted qualified Urologist ?

In view of sex with woman with unknown STD or HIV status it will be advisable to get basic screening test for HIV and STD done to be rest assured about STD.

Your pain seems to be either due to mild infection of Spermatic cord or Varicocele.and can be ruled out with above mentioned tests.

You need to take Broad Spectrum antibiotics like Cefixime along with anti inflammatory medicines like Diclofenac twice daily.

Use of scrotal support will help to relieve testicular pain

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (4 hours later)
Hi,
Urine culture and Sperm culture tests resuts are normal.
Will HSV disease cause testical pain ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It may cause secondary infection and pain

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.HSV infection can cause secondary infection of Testicles giving rise to pain in testicles .

Please rule out Varicocele by doing Colour Doppler Study of scrotum

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10504 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for testicle pain

Brief Answer: Could be infection of Spermatic cord or Varicocele Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have pain in Testicles since 6 months . I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me in making comments on your problem. 1) Have you done Colour Doppler study of scrotum to rule out Vaicocele ? 2)Have you done any blood tests to rule out STD? 3) Was the sex that you had with unknown woman a unprotected sex? 4) Have you done urine culture? 5)Have you consulted qualified Urologist ? In view of sex with woman with unknown STD or HIV status it will be advisable to get basic screening test for HIV and STD done to be rest assured about STD. Your pain seems to be either due to mild infection of Spermatic cord or Varicocele.and can be ruled out with above mentioned tests. You need to take Broad Spectrum antibiotics like Cefixime along with anti inflammatory medicines like Diclofenac twice daily. Use of scrotal support will help to relieve testicular pain Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions ,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.