question-icon

Suggest treatment for termination of unwanted pregnancy

default
Posted on Thu, 31 Jul 2014
Question: hello doctor.....i am 26 years old..and i have a daughter who is 2 years...after 6 months of cesarean delivery i had put copper t.....but this month i missed my periods by 2 weeks....i did a pregnancy test at home and its showing positive....what should i do...can i use some tablets....as we dont need a baby now
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
MEDICAL ABORTION CAN BE DONE. CONSULT WITH DOCTOR.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

Failure rate of Cu-T IUD is very minimal (less than 1%). In this scenario, medical abortion is the best TREATMENT for unwanted pregnancy (up to 9 weeks) and it should be done under the guidance of gynecologist who will prescribe abortion pill along with dose and direction of use. It will be also helpful in emergency.

Self-administration of abortion pill is NOT recommended due to several risk and complication like nausea, vomiting, abdominal cramp, excessive bleeding, fainting etc. I suggest you to contact with your local doctor at the earliest.

Post-pill abortion, you may require one ultrasound scan to check for retained bits of placental or fetal tissue. Around 5% women require D & C.

Hope, it helps for you. If you don't have any other query, you can close the discussion.

Wish your good health and take care yourself.

Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for termination of unwanted pregnancy

Brief Answer: MEDICAL ABORTION CAN BE DONE. CONSULT WITH DOCTOR. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. Failure rate of Cu-T IUD is very minimal (less than 1%). In this scenario, medical abortion is the best TREATMENT for unwanted pregnancy (up to 9 weeks) and it should be done under the guidance of gynecologist who will prescribe abortion pill along with dose and direction of use. It will be also helpful in emergency. Self-administration of abortion pill is NOT recommended due to several risk and complication like nausea, vomiting, abdominal cramp, excessive bleeding, fainting etc. I suggest you to contact with your local doctor at the earliest. Post-pill abortion, you may require one ultrasound scan to check for retained bits of placental or fetal tissue. Around 5% women require D & C. Hope, it helps for you. If you don't have any other query, you can close the discussion. Wish your good health and take care yourself. Regards, Dr Soumen