• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for tennis elbow

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Jul 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Hi, I have tennis elbow for about 7 months. After a session of working out I began to feel tightness and pain in my elbow and forearm. Stretching and pt has not helped it has made my condition worse. I got 2 prp injections no relief. I went for a nerve test and emg both which came back clean an mri showed no damage to my elbow. The dr does not want to knowledge that it may be something aside from tennis elbow, also he is completely against tennis elbow surgery. Would a scope of my elbow be appropriate in this situation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Oral muscle relaxants will help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Tennis elbow can be present even if all the tests are normal. it is best to start with physiotherapy only after an acute pain subsides. in addition to oral anti inflammatory pain killers oral muscle relaxants and a hot compress will help in bringing relief. Since MRI scan is normal surgery will not help.
It will take some time to heal but gradually the symptoms will become better. You can use an elastic brace till then for an extra support to the area and avoid all painful activities.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 27 minutes later
thank you for a great response. I also have ganglion cyst on my wrist it makes doing the pt exercises and stretches very painful. Can a ganglion cyst get worse or can I work through the pain?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Avoid stress on the cyst.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Ganglion cyst can worsen with excessive stress. it can get inflamed also. it needs a rest to heal or you can get it surgically removed or get local steroid injection at the site to help it reduce.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Prp injections

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been dealing with pain in my right rotator cuff for a few weeks. I am an avid weight lifter and have sustained injuries to my left...

doctor1 MD

I have severe arthritis in my ankles and mild arthritis in my knees. I m thinking about pursuing PRP therapy for my ankles as an alternative to...

doctor1 MD

From my knees to my ankles, my legs feel heavy, tight, and achy. I just had PRP injections 9 days ago in each knee. I stretch but it won't go away....

doctor1 MD

Hi Have tendonitis in right ankle and wearing airboot for the past 4 weeks after PRP Injection. Have severe pain in left foot below the last finger...

doctor1 MD

My 14 year old son has a now, non-union fracture of the lesser tuberosity of the humerus. I have read that this is a very rare fracture. when...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Praveen Tayal
  • Q - Can spinal stenosis cause joints pain and swollen ankle, thighs and knees?

  • Q - Having lower back pain with tickling and pulsating sensation. What could...

  • Q - MRI of knee showed occult displaced fracture. What is it and what is the...

  • Q - What is the cause and treatment for painful knee with walking difficulty?

  • Q - Having ump into superclavical. What could the long tube feeling be?

  • Q - MRI findings show posterior disc bulges at L5-S1 and L4-5 levels....

  • Q - MRI scan shows Lumbar spondylosis. Suggest

  • Q - What causes pain in left groin and lower back and how can it be treated?

  • Q - Had MRI scan of right ankle and prescribed with zyloric for reduction of...

  • Q - What would be the cause of sudden neck pain on one side?

backtotop2