• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for tendonitis on the wrist

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Aug 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I have tendonitis on my wrist. I already had 2 cortisone shots in Oct. 2016 and April 2017 and do not want to get anymore shots. I am allergic to all NSAIDS. I can only take tylenol and no relief! I have been icing, sometimes heat, taking tumeric and other herbal supplements to help with inflammation but nothing seems to work. I'm in constant pain!!! A friend mentioned bee venom therapy. Would you recommend this for my condition?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Avoid bee venom therapy

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting the question.
I have gone through your medical history in detail.

This seems to be a condition of resistant tendinosis which is not responding to the standard line of treatment. As i can see,you have tried almost everything for its treatment.

In such cases,the outer covering of the tendon (tendon sheath) is thickened and needs to to be treated surgically.Surgical removal of the thickened inflammed sheath will provide permanent and complete relief from the symptoms.

Treatments like bee venom therapy are dangerous due to possible side effects like allergic reaction,anaphylactic shock etc and should be avoided.Even if you do not get any side effects from this therapy,the relief will be temporary and the pain will recur back after some days.

So,i would recommend surgical treatment in your case for permanent relief.

Please consult an orthopedist for the same.

I hope the answer was useful.

Feel free to ask me any follow up queries that you may have.

Thank you.
Best wishes

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahaveer Patil

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1209 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Tendinosis

doctor1 MD

I have been being treated for achilles tendonitis for the past month but continue to get worse. The orthopaedic PA put me in a walking boot, told...

doctor1 MD

Last weekend, I spent way too much time reading. My neck and upper back became sore. I ve done very little reading since then, but the neck and...

doctor1 MD

HOW SERIOUS IS THIS MRI IMPRESSION RESULT MODERATE SUPRASPINATUS TENDENOSIS WITH PARTIAL ARTICULAR SURFACE FRAYING INVOLVING 50% OF THE FIBERS....

doctor1 MD

I have had biceps tendinosis for about 3 months. I have recently started physical therapy . I am wondering if it is normal and OK that I experience...

doctor1 MD

Two months ago I felt a pop in front of my knee during an exercise class. Immediately I was unable to straighten my leg or lift it while...

doctor1 MD

I had an MRI of my elbow yesterday. The conclusion of the report says: There is moderate insertional tendinosis of distal tendon, accounting for...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Mahaveer Patil
  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain and swelling in the middle fingers

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe muscular and joints pain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe pain and swelling in the leg

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left shoulder pain in an elderly person

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic pain in the legs when diagnosed with CMT

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe shoulder pain

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath and constant back pain?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for foot stress fracture

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain and swelling in the right ankle

  • Q - What causes twinging pain post intake of Mobic?

backtotop2