question-icon

Suggest treatment for tear in vagina

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Apr 2014
Question: There is a tear in my vagina from a couple weeks ago when I had sex with my husband while I was very dry. The earliest I can get to a doctor is Friday, what should I expect? It is more painful now than it was when it happened, it doesnt look infected but I dont know what Im dealing with. It is on the exterior and most posterior portion. I would say it is between the anus and vaginal opening, but definitely vaginal. There is a flap of skin hanging but still attached.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Likely to be a minor tear. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. From your description it seems that you have a minor tear in the posterior part of the vaginal opening. If there is no active bleeding in the area then it is not likely to be a deep tear. Superficial tears do not require surgery and heal with minimal treatment. There may be small amounts of bleeding over the first 24 hours, but this usually stops by the next day. Avoid douching and sexual intercourse for six weeks. Be careful to use adequate lubrication during intercourse next time. You can do a hot compress in the area to reduce the pain and congestion. Do take a mild pain killer like Ibuprofen/ motrin for pain relief after every meal. You can apply a topical antiseptic cream like Neosporin till the time you consult your doctor. This is likely to heal in 2 weeks. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6008 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for tear in vagina

Brief Answer: Likely to be a minor tear. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. From your description it seems that you have a minor tear in the posterior part of the vaginal opening. If there is no active bleeding in the area then it is not likely to be a deep tear. Superficial tears do not require surgery and heal with minimal treatment. There may be small amounts of bleeding over the first 24 hours, but this usually stops by the next day. Avoid douching and sexual intercourse for six weeks. Be careful to use adequate lubrication during intercourse next time. You can do a hot compress in the area to reduce the pain and congestion. Do take a mild pain killer like Ibuprofen/ motrin for pain relief after every meal. You can apply a topical antiseptic cream like Neosporin till the time you consult your doctor. This is likely to heal in 2 weeks. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal