question-icon

Suggest treatment for tear in frenulum

default
Posted on Sat, 23 May 2015
Question:
Hi there
I recent had a bit of an embarrassing issue.
My Banjo String, Frenulem snapped completely separating.
This was 2 days ago and today is literally the first day I could slowing pull back the foreskin and see it.
I can see its totally detached. There is also a slit in the skin where it snapped. A thin slip, nothing deep, if it were on my arm it might be considered a small scratch.
Its about half an in across.

My question, do I just leave it to heal? Will it become infected? Im using sudocreme, an antiseptic cream but its hard to clean and its very painful to clean.
If I leave it alone it doesn’t really hurt, just a weird nagging sensation, dull pain with the odd random sharp pain that subsides in a second or two.

Im also feeling it a bit more today, 2 days later, but I figure that’s due to the swelling subsiding and the bruising now taking place.
I know im not to have sex or any sexual activity for 2 weeks. But is there anything I can do to speed up the process or at least make sure it heals without coming infected.
I keep getting told that infection is highly unlikey due to it being a covered area, but that wasn’t a GP who told me that, so figured its best to check.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please keep genital area clean and dry and apply ointment twice daily

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. Sorry to hear about the tear in frenulum. Hope the bleeding was not much ans wish you a quick recovery.

2. If this is the first time your frenulum got torn then please do not worry. It should be healing in 2 weeks time and you are aware of that.

3. Sudocrem is a good remedy to avoid infection in the area. However to keep it clear, you might like to wash your genital area with warm water twice a day and then proceed with application of the ointment.

4. It is suggested that you wear loose inner clothes made of cotton. This will prevent sweat formation and that reduces the chance of an infection. It will also prevent the sharp pain due to unintentional contact of the wound with tight inner clothes. Please do not touch the wound with unclean hands and touch it only when you are giving it a was and applying ointment.

5. The wound might develop a scar during healing. In most people the healing scar is not a problem but in a few of them the scar might cause a shorter frenulum which can get torn again. If this happens you are advised to consult a surgeon and take treatment for it.

6. Please avoid sex for two weeks and when you start having sex again, please use a lot of lubricants and take it slowly and have sexual intercourse in a gentle way. Violent and rough sex should be avoided till it heals completely.

7. Should there be any bleeding, pus formation or discharge from the wound then it might indicate infection and please consult your doctor immediately for a short course of antibiotics.


Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (46 minutes later)
Hi, thank you.

It's actually the second time it snapped.

The first was about a decade ago and it's been a little tight since so I assume that why it snapped again. This time it completely separated .

Thank you for the advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome and wish you a quick recovery

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

Though your earlier frenulum tear was a decade back, please observe for any scar formation over next few weeks and take treatment as required. Allow it to heal completely before you start having sexual intercourse.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6840 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for tear in frenulum

Brief Answer: Please keep genital area clean and dry and apply ointment twice daily Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. Sorry to hear about the tear in frenulum. Hope the bleeding was not much ans wish you a quick recovery. 2. If this is the first time your frenulum got torn then please do not worry. It should be healing in 2 weeks time and you are aware of that. 3. Sudocrem is a good remedy to avoid infection in the area. However to keep it clear, you might like to wash your genital area with warm water twice a day and then proceed with application of the ointment. 4. It is suggested that you wear loose inner clothes made of cotton. This will prevent sweat formation and that reduces the chance of an infection. It will also prevent the sharp pain due to unintentional contact of the wound with tight inner clothes. Please do not touch the wound with unclean hands and touch it only when you are giving it a was and applying ointment. 5. The wound might develop a scar during healing. In most people the healing scar is not a problem but in a few of them the scar might cause a shorter frenulum which can get torn again. If this happens you are advised to consult a surgeon and take treatment for it. 6. Please avoid sex for two weeks and when you start having sex again, please use a lot of lubricants and take it slowly and have sexual intercourse in a gentle way. Violent and rough sex should be avoided till it heals completely. 7. Should there be any bleeding, pus formation or discharge from the wound then it might indicate infection and please consult your doctor immediately for a short course of antibiotics. Hope this answers your question. Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek