Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for tachycardia and hypertension

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 9 Dec 2016 in Sexual Health
Question: I have been on Atenolol (25 mg per day for almost a year), for tachycardia and hypertension. You advised me to take it. It was working fine for most of the year.

However, I (lately) noticed that 25 mg is not enough as my tacchcardia can sometimes be obvious (HR from 80 to 100), and BP reaches 150/90.

As far as ED is concerned, I noticed that most of the time, Atenolol improved blood flow to the penis and there was no signs of ED.

However, I lately (also) became impotent (only about 3 to 4 weeks ago and all of a sudden). Penis is not hard enough to do penetration at all. My sex drive is almost gone also. No matter what my wife does to excite me, it does not work. I also lost morning erection (is it because beta blockers lower blood levels of testosterone?).

Although my sex life is in jeopardy, I did not try to take any ED drugs because of their possible side effects that might include blindness.

I want now to switch to an alternative antihypertensive drug that has lower risk of causing ED or to use a safe ED drug with a suitable antihypertensive drug.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
calcium channel blocker or angiotensin receptor blocker for blood pressure

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,

Thanks for writing to us. I can understand your concern.

Beta blocker is common cause of erectile dysfunction in patients with hypertension. However uncontrolled hypertension is one of the major factors.

Generally drugs from calcium channel blocker or angiotensin receptor blocker groups are recommended in such cases. Please ask your treating doctor for changing the drug.

Blindness is uncommon side effect of 5 PDE inhibitor group. I recommend tadalafil in most of the patients with hypertension when ED is there. It is much safe.

I suggest going for serum testosterone level also.

I also recommend taking one medicine cum vitamin supplement containing pyridoxal-5-phosphate, mecobalamin and l-methylfolate (trade name tetrafol plus or metanex)is very helpful in my patients. It has shown improvement in 50-60% patients of mine with blood pressure and diabetes. You should take it after meal twice a day. If you feel some improvement in 20 days you should continue for at least 2 months. You may get this medicine over the counter as it is vitamin product.


Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.
Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Uncontrolled hypertension

doctor1 MD

my granny has been operated for CABG IN 2007 at the age of 75. at present she is having shortness of breath, with uncontrolled hypertension. she is...

doctor1 MD

My MPV came back at 10.7 fL, lab reference range of 6.0 to 10.8 fL. Platelet count is 216k/uL. All other CBC components look good. Full CBC is...

doctor1 MD

My wife had an MRI of her brain today. It indicated chronic small vessel ischemic changes. What can she do moving forward? Besides controlling her...

doctor1 MD

What is prescribed for a 60 year old male , 205 lbs with blood pressure averaging 142/100 ?

doctor1 MD

I have been prescribed niaspan 1000mg a day and have been taking it for the last few months and I am noticing that I now am coughing throughout the...

doctor1 MD

I have uncontrolled hypertension, decreased urination and left sided low back pain low sodium level in recent blood work I am on a diuretic and...