question-icon

Suggest treatment for tachycardia and acid reflux disease

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: I have had a vibration under my left best for 2 months. I have acid reflux that comes and goes and I take zantac. i am also dizzy todayI also just had a chest cray , stress test, ultra sound of my heart and ekg. What could this be? , I also take Xanax for anxiety, but not everyday.
All my results for the heart were fine except I have a little fast heart rate.
I am also due for an endoscopy and colonoscopy next week
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
possible ACTH SECRETING TUMOUR, ( pancoast)..explained

Detailed Answer:
HELLO,
Thanks for the query to HCM ,
Well considering that you have isolated tachycardia and acid reflux disease with usg heart and keg ruling out any heart ailment, then this can be an anxiety disorder associated with acid reflux disease or could be an extra adrenal ACTH SECRETING TUMOUR ( like pan coast tumour) which can cause persistent tachycardia.
A CT SCAN CHEST AND ADRENALS would be able to clear the doubt. however acid reflux disease may be secondary to this primary manifestation.
I suggest get ACTH LEVELS done and if high an adrenal or extra adrenal source should be looked at.
however in the meantime xanax and zantac may be continued for symptomatic relief.
Please discuss the option with your physician before undertaking an endoscopy or colonoscopy.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (7 hours later)
should I call my gasterologist and postpone the colonoscopy and the other test? why is that? I will ask my gp for a mri I guess, incase there is a tumor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for the follow up.
I suggest serum ACTH levels first along with an MRI whole body in next few days to look for any evidence of a possible pancoast tumour. If the reports are negative then you may plan to undergo the interventional studies. You may speak to your gastro and gp ,discussing the options availabke and go ahead accordingly.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1721 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for tachycardia and acid reflux disease

Brief Answer: possible ACTH SECRETING TUMOUR, ( pancoast)..explained Detailed Answer: HELLO, Thanks for the query to HCM , Well considering that you have isolated tachycardia and acid reflux disease with usg heart and keg ruling out any heart ailment, then this can be an anxiety disorder associated with acid reflux disease or could be an extra adrenal ACTH SECRETING TUMOUR ( like pan coast tumour) which can cause persistent tachycardia. A CT SCAN CHEST AND ADRENALS would be able to clear the doubt. however acid reflux disease may be secondary to this primary manifestation. I suggest get ACTH LEVELS done and if high an adrenal or extra adrenal source should be looked at. however in the meantime xanax and zantac may be continued for symptomatic relief. Please discuss the option with your physician before undertaking an endoscopy or colonoscopy. Regards