question-icon

Suggest treatment for syphilis

default
Posted on Mon, 16 May 2016
Question: I have vdrl as reactive and also TPHA is positive since 1 yr. I got to know this in pregnancy. But lost my pregnancy in 3rd (07-2015) month. Before pregnancy vdrl was non reactive. My husband is having non reactive. We confirmed this by testing 3 times. Doctor has tried to give me pencilin for vdrl. But I got rash on my skin while injecting pencilin, so they stopped to give me pencilin. Dr has given me ceftriaxone 1g injection for 10 days instead of pencilin. All this happend in 2nd month (06-2015) of my pregnancy.but still I my vdrl is reactive as well as TPHA is positive. After abortion I didn't get pregnancy again. So we r thinking to go for IUI. but we rr very tensed about vdrl. Please suggest me can I go for IUI even my vdrl is reactive...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Zenab Tambawala (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
If your TPHA is negative, you can go ahead with fertility treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,
Welcome to HCM,

The VDRL is a very commonly used test for syphillis, but it is not very specific for syphillis and even if the disease is cured it could stay positive for years after that. That is why you need not worry about the VDRL being positive as it will take a long time to become negative. But it doesn't mean that you still have syphillis.

You should repeat your TPHA it is a more accurate test for syphillis and if it is negative that means that the ceftriaxone given to you has worked and you are cured of the syphillis. This will make you non infective and you could think about conceiving, either naturally or with IUI.

If your TPHA is still positive it means that you have not been cured of syphillis, in which case you should contact a good physician with experience in infectious diseases and take medications such as Doxycycllin or Erythromycin under his/her guidance and after an extended course of 21 days do a repeat TPHA test. It will sure be negative.

Hope this helps.
Regards.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Zenab Tambawala

OBGYN

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 837 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for syphilis

Brief Answer: If your TPHA is negative, you can go ahead with fertility treatment Detailed Answer: Hi there, Welcome to HCM, The VDRL is a very commonly used test for syphillis, but it is not very specific for syphillis and even if the disease is cured it could stay positive for years after that. That is why you need not worry about the VDRL being positive as it will take a long time to become negative. But it doesn't mean that you still have syphillis. You should repeat your TPHA it is a more accurate test for syphillis and if it is negative that means that the ceftriaxone given to you has worked and you are cured of the syphillis. This will make you non infective and you could think about conceiving, either naturally or with IUI. If your TPHA is still positive it means that you have not been cured of syphillis, in which case you should contact a good physician with experience in infectious diseases and take medications such as Doxycycllin or Erythromycin under his/her guidance and after an extended course of 21 days do a repeat TPHA test. It will sure be negative. Hope this helps. Regards.