• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for synovial cyst

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I have been diagnosed with a synovial cyst below my L4 - I had surgery last March to treat a problem with the L3-L4 area and the surgeon had to fuse that area with a small titanium brace. After 5 or 6 months I redeveloped left hip, glutes, and calf pain which has not gotten much better with P.T. and an attempt to asperate the cyst and a steroid injection. Is there anything else that I could try so as to not have to get this cyst surgically removed which I do not want to do.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You might get epidural steroid injection

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have studied your case. i think this synovial cyst is compressing on nerve and that is causing burning pain in whole leg. There are very few option apart from surgery. Most effective is steroid injection along in spine.You can get it dome by pain specailst doctor.
Apart from synovial cyst there is chanded od recurrence of disc at previous surgical level also. So I would sugggest you to get MRI to confirm the level of compression. In that case you might need exploration of previols surgical site also.
So I would sugggest you to try epidural steroid injection and if it does not work go ahead with surgery.
I hope this answer will be useful for you. let me know if there is any other followup questions. thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 5 minutes later
I mentioned that I have had an epidural injection and that it afforded minor relief after 48 hrs at best. I do not want to go back in the hospital after having a major operation last year ( my opinion of the back surgery is that it was fairly major as I had a 3 day stay in the hospital and then a 4 week period where I could not drive or do a whole lot of anything, then 2 months of P.T. ), I just cannot fathom having to go through that again just to have a cyst removed ? Would this operation be less invasive ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes this surgery is not as big as last one

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Removal of cyst is not as big as last surgery . Mostly you can walk from next day and there is no need of bed rest. At XXXXXXX doctors can advised you to avoid forward bending or travelling. Also there will not be bay need of screws so this is not a very major procedure.
If steroid injection has not worked then there is no harm in getting done this surgery. I do not think you are left with any other option as some time cyst can enlarge and can cause weakness in leg or foot.
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

my wife s MRI plain and contrast reports- a non enhancing cystic lesion in left anterior parietal region? prominent perivascular space. what to do....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i have tremors on left sie,shoulder,arm,hand,leg and toes,up all nite.neuroti 100mg. does not help.dr.scheduled an mri and eeg.....he is taking ln...

doctor1 MD

helo, I am having a query regarding the fibroids, 3 months back i had a laproscopic myomectomy and dotors said they have removed all the fibroids....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma
  • Q - Suggest treatment for foot drop

  • Q - What are symptoms of rib fracture?

  • Q - What causes pain in inside of elbow of both arms?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for cervical spondylitis

  • Q - What causes red knots on arms,legs and body with swelling on ankles?

  • Q - What causes pain and swelling in knee and calf with history of...

  • Q - Can i travel with swollen ankle post injury?

  • Q - What causes throbbing pain in right side of abdomen?

  • Q - What is the cause and treatment for pain in heels?

  • Q - What causes pain in ankle radiating to heel?

backtotop2