Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for symptoms of xanthelasma palpebrarum

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilyas Patel

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1982

Answered : 3540 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Mar 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have a bunch of small cholesterol pockets underneath my left eye and I have started to get them under my right one. I have had all my blood work done and all my levels are excellent. What causes these and is there anything that I can do to get rid of them. I also have bags under my eyes that make me look way older than I am. I am a farm wife so I am outside a lot and I do use face cream and wash my face a night.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Most probably xanthelasma palpebrum

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HCM...

According to history you provided,I feel that most probably you may be having xanthelasma palpebrum.

Before I give advice,I would like to see the photo of the lesion. So,kindly post the photos of affected area.

Awaiting your answer...

Dr.Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilyas Patel 1 hour later
photos of under my eyes
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Xanthelasma palpebrum

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the photos. My presumption is absolutely right. You have xanthelasma palpebrum.

Xanthelasma are yellowish plaques that occur most commonly near the inner canthus of the eyelid, mostly on the eyelids..so the condition is called xanthelasma palpebrum.

There is no medicine for the treatment of XP.

But...There are many modalities available for the removal of xanthelasma palpebrarum... as below...

-surgical excision
-argon and carbon dioxide laser ablation
-chemical cauterization
-electrodesiccation
-cryotherapy

I prefer chemical cauterisation. Trichloroacetic acid or salicylic acid solution may be applied on the lesion for few days. The result is excellent with minimum scaring.. Scaring might be more in other methods..surgery,LASER,cryotherapy,electrocautery.

Kindly you consult you doctor and have proper treatment.

Thanks.

Dr.Ilyas Patel MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Trichloroacetic acid

doctor1 MD

What can I do about genital warts or moles? I have schleradoma plus other autoimmune diseases YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

hi, I have stretch mark on my underarms, at the time of exercise it had developed, kindly suggest any medicine to clear it I have etching problem in same area.

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor , About 6 months ago( dont remember before that ), i noticed some marks around my eyes ( pics attached). Not sure exactly how and when they appeared. Just want to know if they are relayed to any medical condition or result of using...

doctor1 MD

Hi,My name is XXXXX and about to get married soon.My problem is that I hve dark elbows nd knees,Can you please suggest the solution to get rid of this. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

I have syringoma under both eye s skin area. Went to a dermatologist and he asked me to apply some ointment. It didn t work for me. Please tell me what type of treatment available in Bangalore. Found CO2 laser treatment will remove these but again want to know whether it will leave any scars permanently and how much approximately cost me in Bangalore.

doctor1 MD

ABOUT 2 WEEKEND AGO I NOTICED A SMALL RAISED PAPULE WITH A DARK CENTER ON MY HAND. IT DIDNT REALLY BOTHER JUST ITCHED FROM TIME TO TIME. AS THE DAYS WENT ON I STARTED TO NOTICE A COUPLE MORE POP UP. ABOUT A COUPLE OF DAYS AGO I WAS SHOWERING AND NOTICED ANOTHER ONE FORMING ON MY FOOT BETWEEN MY BIG TOE AND MIDDLE TOE. AFTER THEY CLEAR IM LEFT WITH A RED MARK THATS KIND OF SORE BUT ON THE INSIDE ITS WEIRD. AND I FORGOT THERES ABOUT 3 PLACES ON MY PALMS WHERE THE BUMPS WERE FORMING BUT TURNED TO A CALLOUS LIKE BUMP! I'VE NEVER HAD AYTHING LIKE THIS! MY PRETTY SOFT HANDS ARE SLOWLY BECOMING TOMBOY HANDS!

doctor1 MD

I have dark pigment areas on my cheeks and side of face and bridge of nose and I have been to severl derms and no results.. some hydroquionone treatments and it made it inflamed and worse..I now have some light apota on my forehead... I am told I do not have vitiglio... I don't think you can help... frustrated.. I sit home in the dark avoiding the sun.. I have given up... everyone sells me a product a script or clueless advice I have to beg for someone to care enough to actually help me. After my insurance payment or out of pocket I walk away the same way I came in. My forehead itches and the left side over my brow is thickened. One doctor asked me what is going on in that area actually he is the head of dermatology in Houston... I have no faith in the profession..why should someone care at the end of the day it is my problem.