Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for symptoms of urethritis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 10365 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Apr 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Hello. Symptoms of urethritis, including minor burning when peeing. Was prescribed antibiotics, but waited to do complete urine yes before taking.

Urine Tests results all normal. INcluded urinalysis , urine culture, and STD testing.

Should antiobitcs still be taken? Or do urine test results basically rule out bacterial infection and thus need to take antibiotics.?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.
I don't think that antibiotics should be taken if urinoculture was negative since it rules out urinoinfection.Some mycoplasma infection may be resistant to antibiotics but this would still be detected by tests.Your symptoms may be caused by small urinary stones or allergic reactions. I would discontinue antibiotics and repeat test in 4 weeks. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Are all the test results still accurate if urine test was not the first urine of the day?

What do you know by allergic reaction? Skin inflamed by some irritant like soap? if so, is this serious and what is the treatment?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi

Detailed Answer:
Allergic irritation may be caused by new soap or shampoo,underwear,condom etc. It would manifest with redness at the urethral opening. Urine should be taken in the morning and before antibiotics are started...
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 2 hours later
What if it was second urine of morning, 90 minutes after first urine? Still accurate or not?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pretty accurate

Detailed Answer:
It is pretty accurate not not 100%,more like 90%
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Mycoplasma infection

doctor1 MD

My daughter, 27, has a Vitiligo , Par Plenitis, Thyroiditis , and Arthritic pain in the joints. She has tested negative for all autoimmune disease and for RA. She has tested negative to all the known Mycoplasma, but not sure if they did the PCR...

doctor1 MD

One of my friend is suffering from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Syndrome since many, may be 30 years and he was on treatment. He also suffered blocking of puncta 10 yrs back. He is 41 yrs old. Can you please guide about his disease. Will he start getting such...

doctor1 MD

I have an 8 year old little girl. She has had almost weekly/biweekly diarrhea since the first week in November. We are waiting to see a GI specialist on Feb. 25 (earliest she could get in). However, she is missing school because of the diarrhea, pain in her stomach, back pain and pain on her rib cage. She never seems to fever above 99.9 and if so not for long. She has had autoimmune issues in the past. Kawasaki s disease at age 4 and a type of encephalopathy caused by a mycoplasma infection (which caused neurologic symptoms for months) when she was 6. I feel like she is suffering with a lot of undue pain and there is nothing our pediatrician will help with...so we wait.

doctor1 MD

if I have chest pain when I breath, clamy skin, excessive sweating, tireness, light headed, shortness of breath, body pain, sore tongue , pain to swallow with small sore throat , dry coaugh, ringing of one ear, can that be walking pneumonia , bronchitis or a mycoplasma infection? can levaquin help? and a cough syrup and prednisone?

doctor1 MD

Good Afternoon,
I am a 35 yr old female, suffering from fever, cold and cough from last 20 days, associated with weakness, loss of appetite, and tastelessness. fever gets under control on medication but persists otherwise along with other symptoms, doctors asked for A Widal TLC, DLC, ESR test but all was normal except increased ESR. Then the doc suggested for a Chest X ray, that reported, prominent bilateral hila.... What does it mean....anything srious....

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor , My son having symptom of sputom can hear while he is coughing more than 2 months. but his chest xray showing normal. yesterday we have done his Mycoplasma test its result showing 1: 160. what does it means. can you advse us why t is like this. BIJU SR