question-icon

Suggest treatment for symptoms of typhoid

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Oct 2016
Question: My son (14 yrs, 69kgs)has fever since last 6 days. malaria , dengue,urine negative, no drop in platelets ( conducted 3 times in these days). WBC dropped from 7000(day2 ) to 5300(day5). Though Widal is negative doc suggested typhoid and changed antibiotic ( cefixime + ofloxaxin200) to cefuroxime 500. Today he complained of blurred vision while studying.
Till yesterday fever was going up to 103-104 farenhiet in every 3 hrs after paracetamol. Today it is limited to 101 and within 4-5 hrs.
Are we going ok or need any further tests done..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It could be Typhoid.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
As per your description, routine blood tests except for WBC are normal.
In Typhoid, Widal test will be positive after 1 week.In the first week,blood culture has to be done.Anyway,Cefuroxime 500mg is a very good antibiotic. Paracetamol can be given upto 4gms per day.
Blurred vision could be due to weakness.
Apply cold sponging regularly.
Please give him rest.
It could be viral fever , where are the routine tests will be normal.
If the fever doesn't come down even after 7 days of treatment, I will get blood tests for rare diseases like BRUCELLOSIS and LEPTOSPIROSIS.
Nothing to worry.It will come down.
Hope I answered your query.If you have any questions, I will clarify further.
Wish you good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (1 hour later)
Today in the morning fever was coming after 4-5 hrs. But in the evening just after one Hr of crocin. Fever recurred and is 101..same happened yesterday almost same time in the evening. We then gave Nicip plus and fever didn't come for 12 hrs. I know Nicip plus is not that gud medicine due to some amount of nimusilide. Today is 6 th day. What should be done now.Little worried..crocin / dolo 650 doesn't seem to be working for more than 3 hrs...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It's better to admit your son.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
It's better to admit your son in a hospital and get him treated.
Now a days,I am giving Paracetamol 1gm infusion Intravenously four times a day.It has given excellent results.
Another common condition that has to be ruled out is Tuberculosis.
Once he is admitted, it will be easy to get investigated and appropriate treatment can be given promptly.
Wish him speedy recovery.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (18 minutes later)
But can't Nicip plus be given..tuberculosis..no indications will come in cbc kya
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It's better to avoid Nimesulide.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
It's better to avoid Nimuselide as cases of kidney damage were reported.
Complete Blood picture cannot confirm Tuberculosis.
As the fever is not coming down,please admit him in a hospital where good General Physician is available .
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2737 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for symptoms of typhoid

Brief Answer: It could be Typhoid. Detailed Answer: Hi As per your description, routine blood tests except for WBC are normal. In Typhoid, Widal test will be positive after 1 week.In the first week,blood culture has to be done.Anyway,Cefuroxime 500mg is a very good antibiotic. Paracetamol can be given upto 4gms per day. Blurred vision could be due to weakness. Apply cold sponging regularly. Please give him rest. It could be viral fever , where are the routine tests will be normal. If the fever doesn't come down even after 7 days of treatment, I will get blood tests for rare diseases like BRUCELLOSIS and LEPTOSPIROSIS. Nothing to worry.It will come down. Hope I answered your query.If you have any questions, I will clarify further. Wish you good health. Regards