question-icon

Suggest treatment for symptoms of transient ischemic attack

default
Posted on Thu, 1 Dec 2016
Question: My motor skills are meeting a small challenge. My hands and sometimes balance are like out of my control.
On a small scale, when I hit the floor each morning, I can feel a unsteadiness. October of last year this happened only it was a little more noticeable, it effect my speech and my hand. I had a MRI and corotid artery
check and all was found ok (these symptoms were not continuous (come and go). I went to a neurologist in
January 2016 and the symptoms were so light, the doctor ask for me to comeback in May. I am a strong beliver
in prayer/Jesus Christ my ultimate healer and April 7,2016 soon as my feet hit the floor I new I was healed.
The symptoms are now very light in my hands and my balance (no speech problems). it is like I am floating,
just a strange feeling.
is there maybe a vitamin or mineral deficiency that I may take.
thank you XXXXXXX XXXX YYYY@YYYY
.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Tests are necessary first.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

One of the neurological conditions that may cause your symptoms is transient ischemic attack, and a brain MRI is necessary to evaluate this possibility or any small strokes, besides carotid arteries MR.

If there is any vitamins or mineral deficiencies that may cause such concerns, yes, it is possible, but confirmation with blood tests is necessary.

In this case vitamin B1, B12 levels and electrolytes levels ( potassium, sodium, magnesium, calcium ) in blood, should be evaluated with appropriate blood tests.

If any abnormal value is found, it should be corrected.

In conclusion, tests are necessary to evaluate if there is anything to be corrected or not.

Discuss with your Doctor about these issues.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Greetings.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho (36 minutes later)
Thank you I am out of town, will do follow up once I am back home.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Okay then, feel free to discuss with us about your health concerns.

Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4432 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for symptoms of transient ischemic attack

Brief Answer: Tests are necessary first. Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for using HCM. I have read your question and understand your concerns. One of the neurological conditions that may cause your symptoms is transient ischemic attack, and a brain MRI is necessary to evaluate this possibility or any small strokes, besides carotid arteries MR. If there is any vitamins or mineral deficiencies that may cause such concerns, yes, it is possible, but confirmation with blood tests is necessary. In this case vitamin B1, B12 levels and electrolytes levels ( potassium, sodium, magnesium, calcium ) in blood, should be evaluated with appropriate blood tests. If any abnormal value is found, it should be corrected. In conclusion, tests are necessary to evaluate if there is anything to be corrected or not. Discuss with your Doctor about these issues. Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further. Greetings.