• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for symptoms of syphilis

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jun 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: i believe i am showing signs and symptoms of syphilis. I believe it started around 2 months ago. I went to the er almost 3 weeks ago for an ear infection. I am no longer in pain in my ear, but my hearing is not normal. should I go to a clinic and get tested and treated. Or should I go directly to hospital?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
the ear infection is not a typical presentation of syphilis

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

you've mentioned your suspicion for syphilis but you haven't documented it properly. The ear infection does not sound like a likely presentation of syphilis. Syphilis typically presents with an ulcer on the skin (on the inoculation site). If left untreated it may ultimately cause problems to various organs. You do serologic test for syphilis if you'd like to be sure.

Regarding your hearing you should visit an ENT specialist for clinical examination, there is no need to go to the hospital for that. Cerumen impaction, middle ear damage due to the infection, side effect from drugs are the most likely causes.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3690 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Impaction

doctor1 MD

90 year old male patient, bed bound having loose stool with not much control. Stool is very gritty with black specks and hard flakes present. Not...

doctor1 MD

I have recently had knee replacement surgery and hydro condone was prescribed for pain. I have e looked up the symptoms and have fecal impaction....

doctor1 MD

Hi , I get very constipated and sometimes need to give myself an enema to prevent impaction and to help from straining that could aggravate my...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is suffering from constipation from iron tablets. She has taken solace, miralax and senekot. I think she has an impaction as she is...

doctor1 MD

Hello: I was leaning over a rail and I heard a swish just below my left side rib cage . The next day it was hard to get out of bed. The pain seems...

doctor1 MD

bottom extraction site hurts when I drink fluids or eat. I've had my extraction month and half ago, so should I go back and see my dentist?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis
  • Q - Suggest treatment for splenic cyst

  • Q - What causes dry throat?

  • Q - What causes itching in breast?

  • Q - What causes chest pain and heart burn?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in heels

  • Q - Can i take Paxil along with Clonidine?

  • Q - Suggest ways to manage diabetes

  • Q - Does taking Plaquinel for lupus affect the memory?

  • Q - What does an enlarged lymph node on neck indicate?


backtotop2