question-icon

Suggest treatment for symptoms of scoliosis

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Nov 2016
Question: Hello,
I have a slight curvature in my spine which causes me a great deal of misery. Is there any kind of back brace that can help to get those vertebrae in alignment?
Or is surgery the only way to get it straight?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Read below

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern.

Judging from that x-ray and your description it does look like a case of scoliosis, a sideways curvature of the spine. Bracing may be used for this condition but that is the case only when the bone growth of the patient is continuing, in children and adolescents. If your age is indeed 55 as you say then I am afraid your bone growth has long finished and that no brace or other device can revert the process, braces may be used in the adults only at times with the aim of alleviating pain.

Even surgery which you seem to see as your other alternative is usually recommended for much more severe cases then yours, usually with a curvature degree of over 45 degrees which is far from your case. I doubt you will find a surgeon to intervene on your spine and even if you do there is no guarantee that it will be perfectly straight.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3657 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for symptoms of scoliosis

Brief Answer: Read below Detailed Answer: I read your question carefully and I understand your concern. Judging from that x-ray and your description it does look like a case of scoliosis, a sideways curvature of the spine. Bracing may be used for this condition but that is the case only when the bone growth of the patient is continuing, in children and adolescents. If your age is indeed 55 as you say then I am afraid your bone growth has long finished and that no brace or other device can revert the process, braces may be used in the adults only at times with the aim of alleviating pain. Even surgery which you seem to see as your other alternative is usually recommended for much more severe cases then yours, usually with a curvature degree of over 45 degrees which is far from your case. I doubt you will find a surgeon to intervene on your spine and even if you do there is no guarantee that it will be perfectly straight. I remain at your disposal for other questions.