• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for symptoms of schizophrenia

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: I suspect a family member has schizophrenia and is having an acute episode , two previous episodes lasted around 8-9 months, this one seems worse and we are already at 9 months with no sign of recovery as yet. This person is not yet diagnosed. Can psychotic episodes last for ever, can I expect this person to return back to normality ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Psychotic symptoms can persist without appropriate management

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting HealthcareMagic

Psychotic episodes are characterised by delusions,hallucinations,disorganized thoughts etc.
Psychosis can be characterised depending on duration of symptoms
Brief psychotic disorder- symptoms lasting less than 1 month
Schizophreniform disorder-symptoms lasting 1-6 months
Schizophrenia-Symptoms lasting more than 6 months.

Symptoms can go on for few months to many years without treatment. There is no definite timeline.
However, schizophrenia can only be diagnosed after other organic causes and drug abuse have been ruled out as a cause for psychosis.
Other conditions presenting with psychosis like mood disorders, borderline personality disorder also need to be considered .

Treatment with antipsychotic medications can help greatly and improve quality of life.
Please be advised to follow up with a psychiatrist for assessment and management.

Hope this answers your question
Please address further questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 1 hour later
I'm sorry but this is not an apropriate answer to my question. I need to know how long generally that breaks from reality last???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

I apologize if I was not clear before.
Duration of 'breaks from reality' vary from person to person. It can last from few months to years. For some individuals, the psychotic symptoms can last forever without coming back to reality without appropriate treatment.
It is important to initiate treatment as early as possible. The longer you wait, the more difficult it will be to respond to treatment.
Moreover, an important component of psychosis is the presence of command hallucinations. Here the person's inner voice can be commandful and suggest suicide or to hurt someone close to them.This is a serious situation which can be harmful to both the patient and people around them.
Please be advised to follow up with a psychiatrist as soon as possible for appropriate management.

Hope this answers your question
Please address further questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3186 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Drug abuse

doctor1 MD

gastro problems caused primarily by alcohol abuse which resulted in jaundice and fatty liver condition. after some recovery from juandice I had...

doctor1 MD

I'm a 62 year old man infected w/ both HIV as well as HepC I moved back to AZ after in in SF for 30 some years I was diagnosed w/ both in 2007 I am...

doctor1 MD

my girlfriend's son is 32 yrs old. He was diagnoised with adhd since he was younger. Now at 32yrs old he keeps on helping this drug addicted,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was wondering what a better drug for me be for alcohol withdrawal . It's affecting my life in that when I don't have alcohol, try to go into...

doctor1 MD

I am currently resident in UK and my brother is living in Pakistan. He is suffering from severe jaundice for over a month now.He has lost 7 Kg...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering severe headache specially migraine type, I'm not alcaholic and I don't smoke and I don't have any drug abuse before but my...

doctor1 MD

What happens to 30 year old female patient with antisocial personality disorder. This same patient two years ago had a cardiac arrest due to low...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal
  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic rhinosinusitis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic constipation

  • Q - What causes severe muscle and upper body pain?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for delayed menstrual bleeding

  • Q - What causes intermittent sharp pain in the groin area while walking?

  • Q - Suggest ways to deal with behavioral volatility and emotional outbursts...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pinched nerve spasms in the shoulders, neck and arms

  • Q - What do itchy rashes on the legs indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rashes between leg and scrotum

  • Q - What are the interactions when Bisoprolol, Amlodipine, Lisinopril and...

backtotop2