question-icon

Suggest treatment for symptoms of parodontopatia

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: Hi my skin under the front teeth when I touch with my tongue feels squidgy and then feels like my tooth is loose however the tooth is solid when I touch it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geldon Fejzo (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Possible parodontopathia

Detailed Answer:
Hello. I have been through your question and understand your concern.

The sensation you are describing seem to be related to a condition called paradontopathia. This is a benign condition, but may be caused by an underlying infectious condition, which might need antibiotics. Otherwise you have just to keep a good hygiene of the mouth. A dentist would help a lot differentiate the condition.

Hope this helps. Please feel free using MHC again
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geldon Fejzo (13 minutes later)
Hi I can't get into the dentist till 8th May I'm so worried my tooths going to fall out
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geldon Fejzo (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It seems a low grade paradontopathia

Detailed Answer:
Hello. It depends on the paradontopathia grade. But if the tooth is solid when you touch it (as you mentioned) it means that it is a low grade, and has no possibility to fall out. Do not worry. This is a common condition. You just have to wash several times with mouth washers and can safely wait till 8th May.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geldon Fejzo (7 minutes later)
I brush twice a day and use chlorophyll mouthwash twice a day, I've not slept for 3 nights and having nightmares of loosing it, the tooth is solid
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geldon Fejzo (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No way that your tooth will fall down due to this condition

Detailed Answer:
Hello again. If it is solid there is nothing to worry about. The mouth wash is more important than brushing in these cases. Generally these are self limiting condition with no treatment needed
I can guarantee you that it would take months for a tooth to fall in these conditions, if left with no eventual treatment (in case it is bacterial infection)
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geldon Fejzo (7 hours later)
Hi so I haven't anything to worry about I'm using mouthwash and as long as it don't fall out I will mention it on the 8th, I had my wisdom tooth out last week as well
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geldon Fejzo (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
you should not be worried. just concerned

Detailed Answer:
You definitely should consult this with your dentist because he can see and inspect the gingivae. Till then just do mouth wash and gentle brushing. Wisdom tooth has little or no connection with this.

Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geldon Fejzo (1 hour later)
What treatment do you think will b required
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geldon Fejzo (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Mouth washers and eventually antibiotics

Detailed Answer:
Hello. I think you don not need any treatment beside mouth washers several times per day, unless there is an infection (which can be seen only by your dentist) in that case wou would need antibiotics.

Do not treat it as an emergency.

Best regrds
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geldon Fejzo (48 minutes later)
Are u thinking that it's just an infection then
default
Follow up: Dr. Geldon Fejzo (1 minute later)
It doesn't hurt at all it's just the skin bit under the 2 top front teeth that when u touch it feels funny n makes me think my tooth is loose I'm sooo scared and I can't get in until 8th
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geldon Fejzo (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I do not know if it an infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Generally paradontopathies are not caused by infections, but sometimes they are. So, I am not thinking it is an infection, but since there is a probability that it can be an infection, you should see you dentist. Since even if it was an infection, still, it would not be an emergency for your tooth. It can wait.

Basically, paradontopathies are not a big deal, they always go away.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geldon Fejzo (31 minutes later)
So what exactly is that
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geldon Fejzo (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
it is just an inflammation

Detailed Answer:
It is an inflammation of the surrounding tissues of the tooth, including gengives which can be spread to the ligamentous structures of the tooth. It is a swelling, where the tissues accumulate water giving you that funny sensation.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geldon Fejzo

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 337 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for symptoms of parodontopatia

Brief Answer: Possible parodontopathia Detailed Answer: Hello. I have been through your question and understand your concern. The sensation you are describing seem to be related to a condition called paradontopathia. This is a benign condition, but may be caused by an underlying infectious condition, which might need antibiotics. Otherwise you have just to keep a good hygiene of the mouth. A dentist would help a lot differentiate the condition. Hope this helps. Please feel free using MHC again