question-icon

Suggest treatment for symptoms of oligospermia

default
Posted on Sat, 27 Jun 2015
Question: dear, i need the opinion of dr different from dr XXXXXXX koregol (who i respect) because i need another opinion.
I had low sperm count and motility 6 million and 40% abnoraml. i made echo scan and found that i have level 4 bileteral varicocele.
i had the surgery 10 months before. the dr told me to take zinc and gensing (fertimix) and co q10. after 4 month i made another sperm test and the count increased to 15 million. with better motility. later on the dr asked to start with clomid . i made a test after 4 month and was disapoointed with very low count but good morphology 3 million.
howver i feel pain in the testes and the area under them especially when i sit for long time or when i do ejaculation. i want to ask if there is any reason that may affect the count like bacterea or any other infection. brcause i was expecting that with time the count will raise. please advice with propper needed tests. please check the attachet spermogram results
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You have Oligospermia.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts and reports of your semen analysis that you have posted it appears that you have Oligospermia and had undergone surgery for grade 4 Varicocele which unfortunately has not worked for you to increase the sperm count .

With persistent values of low sperm count reported in successive semen analysis there are less chances of natural pregnancy,

Truly speaking there are no medications that can increase the sperm count.

I would suggest you to consult qualified Infertility specialist to have pregnancy with the help of newly assisted reproductive techniques like (Intra Cytoplasmic Sperm Injection) ICSI.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (3 hours later)
thanks for the answer. dont you think there are other caises that should be detected like infection, because they increased from 6 to 15 m. but later on pain started and they droppped to 3
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Infection will reveal presence of pus cells in semen analysis

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.

In any infection of either testicles ,prostate or seminal vesicle presence of pus cells will be reflected in semen analysis and it never decreases sperm count to such lower level.
It is basically sperm production by testicles that is at fault.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10489 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for symptoms of oligospermia

Brief Answer: You have Oligospermia. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query,based on the facts and reports of your semen analysis that you have posted it appears that you have Oligospermia and had undergone surgery for grade 4 Varicocele which unfortunately has not worked for you to increase the sperm count . With persistent values of low sperm count reported in successive semen analysis there are less chances of natural pregnancy, Truly speaking there are no medications that can increase the sperm count. I would suggest you to consult qualified Infertility specialist to have pregnancy with the help of newly assisted reproductive techniques like (Intra Cytoplasmic Sperm Injection) ICSI. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.