Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for symptoms of iron deficiency

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi

Hematologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 7039 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Jun 2015 in Blood Disorders
Question: Hello doctor. I am 39 year old male. My iron level is 34.6 which shd be in between 80-180 , iron binding level is 447 and transferrin saturation is 7.74
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You have iron deficiency.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. i can understand your concern.
Your serum iron level is decreased, Your iron binding capacity is increased with low transferrin saturation.
Your all findings are suggestive of iron deficiency.

You should take iron rich diet like dates, green leafy vegetables, dry fruits, jeggary etc.

You can take oral iron supplements tablets like ferrous sulfate or ferrous fumarate.
Or you can take injectable iron like iron sucrose or iron dextran.

You should also go for ultrasound abdomen/ endoscopy to check any bleeding from gastrointestinal tract.

Consult your doctor and start treatment accordingly.
Hope I have answered your question. If you have any doubts then feel free to ask anything. I will be happy to answer. thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 6 minutes later
Thanks for your reply doctor. I am having fatty liver my sgpt was 71 last month. So my doctor started ursocol 300. Now it has come down to 38.my abdomn sonography has been done. Its normal no bleeding
My HDl is low 26. Taking atorlip f
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You should take iron supplements.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. Your SGPT is normal now.
Your Abdominal sonography is normal with no any cause of bleeding. so no need to worry. Just take iron supplements and avoid alcohol as well as high fatty diet.

If you have any question then feel free to ask.
Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.
Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 0 minute later
Thank u doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Fatty liver

doctor1 MD

Hi dr,! I am 27 yrs old. I hav a 10 mnth old baby girl.During 7 th mnth of pregnancy I had increased sgot,sgpt levels which had settled soon after...

doctor1 MD

I have NAFLD which was discovered when my surgeion was about to remove a cancer tumor in the cnetral part of the liver. He did not do so when he...

doctor1 MD

hi, what is the normal resting pulse, I am a female, 20 years old, and had a heart test, i was told my left atrium is a little bit large, i m not...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
