Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for symptoms of hemorrhoids

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 13158 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 10 Sep 2016 in Lump
Question: Want to know how to treat a hemroid which has given me discomfort for a couple days. I've been using Preparation H.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.
To recapitulate: Female/78 - using preparation H - want to know know how to treat a hemorrhoid - which has given discomfort for a couple of days...

Please provide some details for me to assist you better:
- What sort of discomfort is felt? Is it mild throbbing pain?
- If the pain continuous or occurs only after passing bowel movement say for half an hour?
- Is there any bleeding?
- Had you been examined and diagnosed in past?

My thoughts and advise:
- If there is a discomfort or pain the most probable cause is a fissure in ano and rarely an inflamed or thrombosed dilated vein called hemorrhoid.
- Fissure in ano: causes pain on passing bowel movement and can persist for half an hour or more, follows passing hard motion.
- Hemorrhoid is painless unless thrombosed, can bleed on/after passing BM; can be prolapsing and reducible on its own or manually.

The treatment remains almost same in initial period and consists of:
- Sitz bath in a tub with warm water, before and after passing BM.
- Mild laxative to keep the stool soft.
- Avoid the foods and beverages known for you to instigate or enhance the problem.
- Actual per-rectal examination, proctoscopy if tolerable give the proper diagnosis so that further management can be decided to get a possible cure.
- Local applications actually may not helped unless one knows the exact diagnosis and the one with steroids has a potential chance of making the skin thin. Hence best avoided till diagnosis is certain.

I hope this answer helps you, please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Rectal examination

doctor1 MD

I am a 40 yr old black male. No smoking, drinking, drugs etc. My PSA score is 0.87 and my digital rectal exam is negative for cancer, but I am...

doctor1 MD

I have a feeling right above my anus that is like pressure/sitting on something. It gets better and worse with movement. I have no urinary or bowel...

doctor1 MD

I'm having mild pain in my rectum/anal area. I'm also feeling slightly dizzy. I have blood on my tissue paper. Then, for about a week or two I...

doctor1 MD

I have had haemerroids for some time now. It is not acute. The doctor I consulted prescribed anti-haemerroid cream which I used for some time and...

doctor1 MD

had an rectal examination and as doctor pulled out the instrument i felt something tear. 2 days later i have been unable to empty my bowels. i am...

doctor1 MD

Please Help! I'm a 27 yr old female. I had anal intercourse 10 days ago. I have not had a bowel movement since. I am in a lot off pain an...

doctor1 MD

This 30-year-old dairy farmer was in good health until the day prior to admission, when he felt chilled and feverish. He developed nausea,...