question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Symptoms Of Galactorrhea

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: I experienced symptoms of Galactorrhea in XXXXXXX so I consulted a gynecologist who asked me to get the ultrasounds and blood tests done.The blood tests showed elevated levels of serum prolaction 58, and the ultrasounds showed tiny cysts around the walls of the overaries (bilateral PCOD), as prescribed I had cabergoline for 4 weeks (.25 twice a week) and improved my routine.post that the prolactin came below to normal level, and I discontinued cabergoline. but today after two months I again experienced a slight discharge and the prolactin levels are high again. (Kindly refer to the attached reports). AIso I wish to start with oral contraceptives, have heard about Rasmin, and it's effective for PCOD as well.Kindly Advise.Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Take XXXXXXX and cabergolin

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
I understand your anxiety about the issue.
Yes dear you can take XXXXXXX as contraceptive which is helpful in PCOD as well but best effect comes after weight reduction.
Also you will have to take cabergolin for more time as best effect is after 3 months of consecutive intake.
So keep taking it even if prolactin is normal.
All the best
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (11 minutes later)
Thanks for your response doctor.

Also, since my Prolactin level increased again after leaving the medicine (i took it for one month), the doctor I visited asked my to get the MRI done, however I called my aunt who is also a very experienced gynae told me its not required.So i am confused if I should get the test done or its redundant.

Also could you please tell me the dosage and instructions as to how to start taking XXXXXXX

I am sorry I just noticed I had not attached my other reports. Kindly refer the ultrasounds and earlier prolactin tests.

Thanks & Regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (27 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Take both cabergolin and XXXXXXX as advised

Detailed Answer:
Sorry for the delay in response.
MRI is not needed if levels of prolactin are less than 100 and stay below it.
I have seen the attached reports
Keep taking cabergolin as advised for 3 months at least. XXXXXXX is to be taken daily without a miss and on almost the same time with variation of not more than 2 hours in time.
Start XXXXXXX from day 5 of periods and take it regularly, on completion of the pill pack give a break and wait for periods and again start from day 5.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Symptoms Of Galactorrhea

Brief Answer: Take XXXXXXX and cabergolin Detailed Answer: Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. I understand your anxiety about the issue. Yes dear you can take XXXXXXX as contraceptive which is helpful in PCOD as well but best effect comes after weight reduction. Also you will have to take cabergolin for more time as best effect is after 3 months of consecutive intake. So keep taking it even if prolactin is normal. All the best Regards Dr Manisha