• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for symptoms of fibromyalgia

default
Posted on Wed, 18 Jan 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I am a 43 year old mail. I have been feeling unhealthy for about a year now, Thanks to Obama care and a recent divorce for the first time in 43 years I do not have health insurance or even the money to go to the doctor. I have been totally healthy for my entire life but my health has been deteriorating pretty severely the last 6 months. I cannot pinpoint my exact pain. I feels like somebody put concrete in my blood . Sometimes I have a dull but pretty pronounced pain in my joints I think . Other times it feels like my tendons ore trying to detach from bones . Extream tightness in my legs ,and feet. It's hard to raise my legs or cross them.the pain seems like it's in my elbows and hands but not near as bad as my legs. I also feel general weakness and am tired. My legs have been cramping for months but particularly on my right side. I just noticed two bulges on the top of my feet that are soft on the center out side of both feet just below my ankle.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chander Mohan Singh 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Fibromyalgia.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have read your query.

Your symptoms tells that you are having fibromyalgia, for which you have to take following medication-

cap. rabiprazole empty stomach, cap. aceclofenac100mg+thiocolchicoside4mg twice a day, cap. pregabalin75mg+methylcobalamine750mcg at night, Tab. amitriptyline10mgs in morning and night.

Have balanced diet.

Do yoga.

If symptoms still persists afte 10 days then get serum RA factor and serum uric acid levels done and send me the report.

I hope it helps.

Thanks,

Dr.CHANDER XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chander Mohan Singh 44 minutes later
THANK YOU!

IS THERE A SPECIFICIC TEST TO CONFIRM OR IS IT JUST A SYMPTOM BASED DIAGNOSIS? IS THERE A CURE OR A LIFETIME CONDITION? I ALSO AM UNDER EXTREAME STRESS DUE TO DIVORCE AND MONEY PROBLEMS . COULD THIS BE A FACTOR AND COULD MY SYSTEMS EASE IF I AM NO LONGER STRESSED?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chander Mohan Singh 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Welcome.

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome my friend.

First, of all I want to tell you that, its symptoms based diagnosis, you need to have investigations only if symptoms still persists after taking medications for more than 10 days.

Secondly, as time passes symptoms decreases, if you follow my advise strictly, you don't have to take medications lifelong.

Do yoga daily.

Do morning walk.

Try to have stress-less life.

Thanks,

Dr. CHANDER XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chander Mohan Singh

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1041 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had slight giddiness or rather lightheadedness accompanied by extreme tiredness some 5 months back which lasted for 3 or four days. . Took vertin...

doctor1 MD

hi

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chander Mohan Singh
  • Q - What does MRI report taken after lower limb pain suggest?

  • Q - Suggest dosage of albendazole 400mg for thread worm?

  • Q - What is the treatment for aritis spine,hoarseness in voice,heavy chest...

  • Q - Which surgeon should I consult for torn ligaments?

  • Q - Should I consult a doctor for raised black knot on side after a fall?

  • Q - Will I be disabled due to arm and carpel tunnel surgery?

  • Q - Can injury from the left leg cause the damage to right knee after...

  • Q - What is the treatment for painful boil in nose for insulin dependents?

  • Q - Is it possible that previous knee injuries cause problems in hip joint?

  • Q - What is the cause for pain and burning sensation in right arm and thigh?

backtotop2