question-icon

Suggest treatment for symptoms of IBS

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Jul 2016
Question: This for Dr Shoaib Kahn, Hi Doctor, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXX City OR..IBS sufferer. I am definitely better thanks to the rigid diet you prescribed, still have discomfort, but have not had a bad pain attack in 2+ weeks, I'm impressed and you're to be commended...I believe the major ease in the pain is due to alcohol, beer and carbonated dinks abstinence, although I do have a glass of white wine now each day, got to look forward to something?. I also abstain from caffeine, fried and spicy foods, nuts, popcorn and any fatty meat, do eat lean meat. I have 30 days left on latest Mebeverine prescription (one per day). Will be about 90 days using when through. Bowel movements are difficult but improving, do not take Linzess every day any more. So, am requesting your guidance on continuing the Mebeverine and/or any other suggestions you have. don't expect to ever be completely pain free from this IBS at 78, but as said, definitely improved and very grateful, let me know.....All the best, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Awesome news

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again Mr. XXXXXXX

I am glad I could be of assistance.

I commend your religious approach to my advise and would expect nothing less from you. I am sure the continuation of your practice will help you lead a physically and mentally happier and healthier life.

I would recommend continuation of mebeverine for another 60 days sir. After that, please write back to me, with your experiences, notes, observations, etc; and we shall discuss weaning off the medication (hopefully if you show the signs for it).

Best of luck and best wishes sir.

Dr. Shoaib Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan (4 hours later)
Thankyou, Will reorder the mebeverine..... XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wishing you a speedy recovery

Detailed Answer:
Best of luck sir.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for symptoms of IBS

Brief Answer: Awesome news Detailed Answer: Hello once again Mr. XXXXXXX I am glad I could be of assistance. I commend your religious approach to my advise and would expect nothing less from you. I am sure the continuation of your practice will help you lead a physically and mentally happier and healthier life. I would recommend continuation of mebeverine for another 60 days sir. After that, please write back to me, with your experiences, notes, observations, etc; and we shall discuss weaning off the medication (hopefully if you show the signs for it). Best of luck and best wishes sir. Dr. Shoaib Khan