• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for swollen tonsils

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Aug 2017 in General Health
Question: hello I have swollen tonsils at the moment this is my second time this year so far can I have them removed and what our the risks I am 53 years old have has this problem for the last 5 years am getting fed up with this problem having time of work everytime my tonsils swell what is your opinion thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You do not need to get your tonsils removed because of two infections

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through your query carefully and understand your concerns. I do not think that they need removal just because you had two episodes of tonsillitis this year. As such, tonsils do not need to be removed unless you have such infections a number of times a year for three consecutive years. Nevertheless, your tonsils need to be examined.

Gargling with lukewarm water should provide relief. Your doctor would be able to say whether treatment with antibiotics is needed.

Any operative procedure has its risks. Risks range from minor infections to major infections, increased risk of morbidity (suffering) or mortality (death). I do not think that there is any reason to elaborate on the same. It would unnecessarily confuse you.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 4 hours later
Thanks for your feed back and opinion but I will be getting other opinion I will be demanding to have them out I have been told by other people of my age it can be doneso some of you called doctors don't know XXXXXXX shit what a waste of money to ask a question on line what a rip off you people are want be using this service again and will be telling others of my experience with on line doctors .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
The way you sum up the facts has an important role to play

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. You are free to get a second opinion. But in case of a visit to a doctor, he gets to collect vital pieces of information that you would otherwise need to substitute in case of an online consultation.

Medical science can be analogous to a crime investigation. If you can provide us (doctors) with the correct observations and investigation reports, the doctor can use his experience to correlate the facts, make out the possible offender and suggest the possible ways out. But if you just place a random piece of information and expect a great output, that is not always going to happen. In other words, when you are asking online, you yourself are the substitute for the observation that the doctor would have drawn. The worse you perform, the worse would be the output you can bring out of the doctor as the doctor is still in dark about vital pieces of information. It might not be a good idea to ask online unless you have the ability to make out what could be important in terms of the problem concerned.

Let me know if there is something specific I could help you with.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Tonsillitis

doctor1 MD

i think i have tonsillitis. my doctor prescribed me with antibiotics for tonsillitis, but it could also be mono. my throat has gigantic, swollen,...

doctor1 MD

My doctor has requested a follow up blood test for Leucocytes surface markers and written persistent lumphocytosis ?lymphoproliferative condition ....

doctor1 MD

I am 22 yr old female. I have had my tonsils and adnoids removed. I do still get the occasional case of strep but I know that is not what this is....

doctor1 MD

Hello I am a 23year old woman who for the first time is experiencing severe throat pains in the mornings and it feels very sore to swallow. This...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I had pus on my tonsils no pain no fever but lymp node under my jaw is swollen and painfull.Mh doc took a swab and the result was...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2