question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Swollen Tonsils And Polyp In Left Side

default
Posted on Mon, 30 Jun 2014
Question: Hi I really need advice I have had swollen tonsils for 4 months 4 lots of antibiotics then last lot did bring down tonsils but not the left one as there is a polyp on it, I will be having a operation to remove the polyp but not the tonsils I am so worried....
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Clinico-pathological correlation needed

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query and history.

On this forum , we have got a great facility- you can post a good resolution photograph of the tonsils and the pharynx; I will be in a position to help you more.

From your history: I can get is you have got swollen tonsils for 4 months and you have taken 4 courses of antibiotics.

''Polyp'' is the most rarest of the thing to occur on the tonsil. I can not believe that is is a polyp, it indeed can be a mass which needs to be taken seriously.
Considering your age of 34 I would strongly suggest to undergo a few tests before you go further.

Routine blood and urine test
MRI of the Neck and nasopharynx. This will give a probable diagnosis as to this is a benign lesion or a cancerous one, the status of the lymph nodes , the status of the ''polyp'', its growth inside the tonsil and so on.

FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) of the polyp and the lymph nodes if present.

Second opinion of another ENT Surgeon and / or Oncologist.

This sort of clinico-pathological correlation of all these finding may lead to a proper opinion and give the perfect guideline for further treatment.

Since this is a question of suspicious malignancy, a step-by-step approach would definitely help you to get the best possible treatment in the given scenario

Please feel free to ask more if you need further clarification.

Dr T Chandrakant
ENT and General Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (33 minutes later)
Thank you but they not removing tonsils just tge lesion
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please go ahead and let us know the report.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your feed-back.
It seems that your Doctor are sure of the benign nature of the polyp.

Let us hope for the best.

Please go ahead. It is already 4 months you are suffering. Will be happy to see the Histopathology report.

Wishing you for a successful surgery and a great health


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (30 minutes later)
Thank you doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Most welcome !

Detailed Answer:
Most welcome; please feel free to ask if you have further queries/ clarifications.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (37 minutes later)
Doctor any idea how long i be asleep for? Also how long does polyp removal take
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Depends

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
This is a difficult question.
It all depends.
With the use of the modern energy sources , the actual procedure should be 5 to 10 minutes job only. (I know that you know I have copied this).

From the time of induction of anesthesia till you are extubated would be around 20 to 30 minutes. Many Doctors prefer you to be sleeping comfortably again in a lateral position for an extended period for having a good recovery and avoid bleeding or so.
You still cab be woken up any time. You are shifted out of the Operation Theater only after confirmation by an Anesthetist.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (30 minutes later)
Thank you doctor i hope i be ok as i have a cough aswell
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Do not rush-in if TEAM if not willing

Detailed Answer:
Yes, you will be OK.
But a small deterrent.
Most of the anesthetists and / or the Surgeon would not like to be their patient having cough for the surgery in throat.
This is the reason for pre-anesthetic check-up.
Please let the team decide whether you can be in or to wait till the cough is will settled.
Do not rush-in. Wait till there is a go-ahead from the TEAM.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (3 days later)
Doctor they removed left tonsil
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Good news.

Detailed Answer:
Very good news.
Let us wait for the histopathology report.
How are you doing ? How was the surgery and postoperative period?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (10 hours later)
Its very painful :-( i hope its nothing nad
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
ME too hope it is NAD

Detailed Answer:
Oh,
Tonsillectomy at your age may be a bit painful as there is more fibrosis, a bit more dissection, adhesion separation.
I hope you are taking pain-killers.
You may please ask for tramadol or so if the pain is more.
Taking sips of normal water frequently does help to relived pain. I hope you must have started on liquid diet , lots of ice creams.

*nad- do you mean no abnormality detected. This is what the short-form we use for.
Yes, let us hope this is NAD and you will be fine soon.
Take plenty of water / fluids orally. Avoid dehydration.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (6 minutes later)
I meant bad :-( they said they removed due to scars on tonsils and fiberous i think
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wish you an early recovery

Detailed Answer:
OK !
Let us hope for the best.
Yes, this is the problem with the adult tonsillectomy.
Fibrosis does cause a problem in surgery as well as post-operative pain.
Take care .
Wishing you an early recovery.
And to repeat- Let us hope for NAD ( no abnormality detected )
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (5 minutes later)
Yes it be ok
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, Indeed !

Detailed Answer:
You will be OK sooner.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (26 minutes later)
Yes :-) can it be fibrosis and there was scaring
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
can be fibrosis.

Detailed Answer:
scaring is fibrosis basically.
This is expected at your age.
But surely will settle nicely.
Histopathology report is still awaited.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (25 minutes later)
Yes thats 1 reason they removed
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Polyp ?

Detailed Answer:
But they said about the polyp initially?
Did you have the photographs of tonsils?

How is your Pain now? Must be under control

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (10 hours later)
Very painful still they said the polyp was too small for biopsy
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Pain can be easily controlled

Detailed Answer:
You can certainly try:
Xylocaine topical gel / viscus or ointment. You can gargle, you can apply locally to the area. Please discuss with your Doctor / Nurse before you do this. Although temporary, it works wonders but please remember it will anesthetize the whole throat and one can get a feeling of the gagging, which you will get accustomed with.

Take frequent sips of water orally. It soothes, keeps the area clean and assists early healing.
You must already be under tablets.. use judiciously.
I request all my patients to read / watch favorite TV show, World Cup- FIFA going on.

Now let us forget what it was.. The thing is done, let us look forward to be painless as early as possible and be prepared to see the histopathology report.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Thank you it will tske 3 weeks for report
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Fine.

Detailed Answer:
OK !
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19692 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Swollen Tonsils And Polyp In Left Side

Brief Answer: Clinico-pathological correlation needed Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query and history. On this forum , we have got a great facility- you can post a good resolution photograph of the tonsils and the pharynx; I will be in a position to help you more. From your history: I can get is you have got swollen tonsils for 4 months and you have taken 4 courses of antibiotics. ''Polyp'' is the most rarest of the thing to occur on the tonsil. I can not believe that is is a polyp, it indeed can be a mass which needs to be taken seriously. Considering your age of 34 I would strongly suggest to undergo a few tests before you go further. Routine blood and urine test MRI of the Neck and nasopharynx. This will give a probable diagnosis as to this is a benign lesion or a cancerous one, the status of the lymph nodes , the status of the ''polyp'', its growth inside the tonsil and so on. FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) of the polyp and the lymph nodes if present. Second opinion of another ENT Surgeon and / or Oncologist. This sort of clinico-pathological correlation of all these finding may lead to a proper opinion and give the perfect guideline for further treatment. Since this is a question of suspicious malignancy, a step-by-step approach would definitely help you to get the best possible treatment in the given scenario Please feel free to ask more if you need further clarification. Dr T Chandrakant ENT and General Surgeon