question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Swollen Prostate Gland

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Oct 2016
Question: I am asking this question for my friend; My friend was having a bowl movement but during the bowl movement he had an ejaculation that was dark red but no pain was associated with the ejaculation nor bowl movement. He has a history of hemmoroids and have had a swollen prostate gland in the pass.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Need to be examined

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Dark red ejaculation indicate injury to the urinary tract or ducts of the genitals. The fact that it happened during a bowel movement is not serious.

The injury could be anywhere from prostate to urethra. If he another episode of red ejaculation, he must visit a urologist to be investigated and managed at the earliest.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.


Please do ask if any doubts.
If you are satisfied with the answer, please rate the same with five stars and close.

If in future you need to consult me, you can approach me directly through the below link.

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-raju-a-t/60137
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Swollen Prostate Gland

Brief Answer: Need to be examined Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Dark red ejaculation indicate injury to the urinary tract or ducts of the genitals. The fact that it happened during a bowel movement is not serious. The injury could be anywhere from prostate to urethra. If he another episode of red ejaculation, he must visit a urologist to be investigated and managed at the earliest. Hope, I answered your query. Wish you good health. Please do ask if any doubts. If you are satisfied with the answer, please rate the same with five stars and close. If in future you need to consult me, you can approach me directly through the below link. http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-raju-a-t/60137